Theresa Healey

Profile

Location

Auckland, New Zealand

Height

174 cm

Age Range

52–60

Ethnicity

European

Career Highlights

Theresa is a well-known New Zealand actress, with a career that spans over 25 years. Early roles include core cast member Carmen Roberts on long-running New Zealand soap Shortland Street, and leading roles in feature films Savage Honeymoon and Jubilee alongside Cliff Curtis. Theresa starred in all five seasons of the drama-comedy Go Girls, as well as both seasons of Filthy Rich, and more recently high school rugby series Head High. Other notable screen credits include the internationally acclaimed film Vermilion, comedy series The Blue Rose and drama series Harry.

Awards.

2019Best Ensemble (Feature), Vermilion - Los Angeles Film Awards
2019Best Supporting Actress, Vermilion - Los Angeles Film Awards

Tele Film.

2021Love KnotsEllen Carpenter (Major Supporting )ALK Productions Limited
Dir. Josh Frizzell

Short Film.

2017No ShameMotherDir. Brendan Donovan
2003AngelJackieSilverscreen/Working Title Films Australia
Dir. Felicity Morgan Rhind
1992Angel WingsStephanie Bauer (Lead)
1992Casual SexSusanDir. Harry Sinclair
1992Taking LibertiesCora (Support )
1991Kitchen SinkDir. Alison McLean

Feature Film.

2017VermilionSarah (Support)Vermilion Ltd
2003Ted & SylviaJanet KnightThe Girl Productions/USA
Dir. Christine Jeffs
1999JublieePauline (Lead)South Pacific Pictures
Dir. Michael Hurst
1998Savage HoneymoonJenny Webb (Lead)Rocket Pictures
Dir. Mark Beesley
1997Hercules & Xena Magic of the GodsCal Harrintgton/Hera (Lead)Pacific Renaissance Pictures/Theme Park attraction for Universal Studios
1993Bread & RosesPeggy (Support)Preston-Laing Productions
Dir. Gaylene Preston
1993The Last TattooCora Bell (Support )Capella International/Plumb Productions
Dir. John Reid

Television.

2021Head High Season 2Dianne Vining (Major Support)Dir. Tim Worrall
2021Under The VinesZara (Guest)
2020Shortland StreetRosalyn Mullens (Recurring Guest)South Pacific Pictures
Dir. Various
2020The PanthersDr Lees (Recurring Guest)TVNZ
Dir. by Miki Magasiva, Vea Mafileo & Tom Hern
2019Head HighDianne Vining (Lead)South Pacific Pictures
Dir. Tim Worrall; Awanui Simich Pene; Damon Fepulea'i
2016The Brokenwood Mysteries Series 3Janelle PeacockeSouth Pacific Pictures
2015Filthy Rich Series 1 & 2Vivian Truebridge (Recurring Guest)Fithy Rich Productions Ltd
Dir. Various
2013CoverbandDeeThe Down Low Concept
Dir. Jonathan Brough
2013Jono and Ben at 10Theresa Healey (Guest)Mediaworks
Dir. Various
2012Agent Anna Series 1 & 2Sandi (Major Guest)Great Southern Film & Television
Dir. Vanessa Alexander & Peter Salmon
2012HarryDr BoucherDesert Road
Dir. Chris Dudman
2012The Blue RoseHelen IrwinSouth Pacific Pictures
2011Go Girls Series 1, 2, 3 & 4Alison (Regular Recurring)South Pacific Pictures
Dir. Various
2005Dancing with the StarsCelebrity Contestant/DancerTVNZ/TV1
2003Murder of GreenwichHildy (Support)Film Factory Greenwich Productions/ABC/USA
Dir. Jake Rose
2003Redhead Lucy BallMadelyn Pugh (Support)Film Factory Lucy Productions/USA
Dir. Jake Rose
2002Mercy PeakJill (Regular Recurring)South Pacific Pictures
2002RevelationsCathleen (Regular Recurring)Cloud 9 Screen Entertainment
2000Xena: Warrior Princess Series 5CelestaPacific Renaissance Pictures/USA
1999Dark Knight Series 1PrincessPalano Productions/Channel 5/UK
1998Double BookingJane Chandler (Pivotal Lead Role)South Pacific Pictures
Dir. Mark Beesley
1993Shortland StreetCarmen Roberts (Lead/Core )South Pacific Pictures
1992Marlin BayCarla (Regular Recurring)South Pacific Pictures

Presenter.

2014Meal Planning: Healthy Eating PatternsPresenterRefract Group Limited
2006Here to Stay - The IrishGibson Group
2004DNZ Private Lives of Gifted ChildrenGreenstone Pictures
2000ITVA Awards
2000Smith Clyne Beecham SeriesWinner of Various Omincron Productions
1999Movie ReviewsSky TV/Satellite Pictures
1997Destination Planet EarthTravel Show

Theatre.

2019The AudienceQueen Elizabeth 2Auckland Theatre Company
Dir. Colin McColl
2016The Next Stage - FlameFlameCarol/Samantha Auckland Theatre Company
Dir. Lara Macgregor
2014The Trees Beneath the Lake Jennifer CampbellAuckland Theatre Company
Dir. Simon Bennett
2012The Trees Beneath the LakeJennifer LydersAuckland Theatre Company
Dir. Simon Bennett
2011TartuffeElmire (Core)Silo Theatre
Dir. Shane Bosher
2006Glide TimeBerylSilo Theatre, Auckland
Dir. Oliver Driver
2004Under MilkwoodSilo Theatre, Auckland
Dir. Caroline Bell-Booth
2002Old TimesKatePotent Pause Productions
Dir. Paul Gittins
1999CloserClaudiaAuckland Theatre Company
Dir. Colin McColl
1998Abducting DianaDianaDownstage Theatre, Wellington
Dir. Colin McColl
1998HonourClaudiaAuckland Theatre Company
Dir. Colin McColl
1997Three Tall WomenCAuckland Theatre Company
Dir. Raymond Hawthorne
1996MacbethFirst Witch/Lady McDuffAotea Centre, Auckland
Dir. Michael Hurst
1996MacbethFirst Witch/Lady McDuffDownstage Theatre, Wellington
Dir. Colin McColl
1996Merchant of VeniceJessicaMercury Theatre, Auckland
Dir. Michael Hurst
1996Private LivesSybilDownstage Theatre, Wellington
Dir. Colin McColl
1996Private LivesSybilMercury Theatre, Auckland
Dir. Paul Minifie
1996Rose TattooRosaMercury Theatre, Auckland
Dir. Raymond Hawthorne
1996Serious MoneyCillaDownstage Theatre, Wellington
Dir. Colin McColl
1996The TempestMirandaDownstage Theatre, Wellington
Dir. Warwick Broadhead
1996Uncle VanyaYelenaAuckland Theatre Company
Dir. Colin McColl
1996Via SatelliteBellaMercury Theatre, Auckland
Dir. Paul Gittins
1995BillyDownstage Theatre, Wellington
Dir. Simon Bennett
1995Harry and GeorgeDownstage Theatre, Wellington
Dir. Simon Bennett
1994Baby DollAunt RoseCirca Theatre, Wellington
Dir. James Beaumont
1994Black HaloEssCirca Theatre, Wellington
Dir. James Beaumont
1994Bus StopCherieCourt Theatre, Christchurch
Dir. K.C.Kelly
1994Objection OveruledLawyerFortune Theatre, Dunedin
Dir. C.Thomas
1994Secret RaptureKatherineCirca Theatre, Wellington
Dir. James Beaumont
1994The ForeignerFortune Theatre, Dunedin
Dir. C.Thomas
1994The Share ClubFortune Theatre, Dunedin
Dir. C.Thomas
1994Via SatelliteBellaCirca Theatre, Wellington
Dir. Ross Jolly

Voice.

2018Good Health Turmeric
2015Omega Car Rentals
2008BNZ - Non Broadcast
2008Brandworld
2008Caltex
2008Daffodil Day
2008Daihatsu
2008Easymix
2008Fertility Association
2008Kleenex
2008SC Johnson Karma
2008Skin Institute
2008Vodafone
2007Activate - Radio
2007Canteen - TV
2007Colgate - TV
2007ECP - Radio
2007Florida's Natural Fruit Snacks
2007GJ Gardiner Homes - Radio
2007Huggies - TV
2007MIT - Radio
2007Natures Fresh
2007Natures Fresh - TV
2007Nestle Milky Bar - TV
2007New World - Radio
2007SC Johnson - TV
2007Southern Cross - TV
2007Voice of United Travel - TV & Radio
2007Yellow Pages - IVR
2006ANZ Plunket - TV
2006Arnotts Tim Tams - Radio
2006Bracu Restaurant - Radio
2006Carpet One - TV
2006Greggs Coffee - TV
2006Healtheries - TV
2006Healtheries - TV & Radio
2006Holden - Radio
2006Noel Leeming - TV & Radio
2006Progressive Foods - Sylvia Park Instore
2006Voice of Briscoes - TV & Radio
2006Voice of Huggies - TV
2006Voice of Palmers - TV
2006Voice of Palmers - TV
2006Zone - Tv
2005BP - Radio
2005Budget - IVR
2005Cadbury - TV & Radio
2005Cavaillier Bremworth Carpets - TV
2005Contact Energy - TV
2005Daimler Chrysler - TV
2005Kelloggs - TV
2005Lion Red Breweries - TV
2005Macleans - TV
2005Massey Institute of Technology - Radio
2005Mercury Energy - TV
2005Radfords Furniture - Radio
2005Radio Network - Radio
2005Regency Duty Free - TV
2005Sanitarium Ricies - TV
2005TVNZ Community Support
2005Twinrex - TV
2005Village Gold Class - Radio & Cinema
2005Voice of Nivea - TV
2005Whisper Cove - Radio
2005Wizard Home Loans - Radio
2005Woolworths - Radio
2004Carters - Non Broadcast Video
2004Female Voice of Keno - TV & Radio
2004New World - TV & Radio
2004RAM Save & Invest - Radio
2004Sunday Star Times -TV & Radio
2004Voice of Telecom Yellow Pages -TV & Radio
2003'V' Sugar Free - Radio
2003A2 Milk - TV & Radio
2003AMI - Radio
2003Caltex - Radio/TV
2003Carpet Court - TV
2003D.A.R.E - TV
2003De Longi - TV, Australia only
2003Effem Petcare - TV & Radio
2003Farmers - TV & Radio
2003H2GO - TV & Radio
2003Masterfoods -TV
2003NZ Post IVR
2003Pedigree - TV
2003Telecom - Radio
2003Toyota
2003Trade & Exchange - Radio
2003Trade & Exchange - TV & Radio
2003TV2 Promos - TV & Radio
2003V Drink - TV & Radio
2003Val Morgan - Cinema
2003Voice of United Travel -TV & Radio
2003Whitcoulls - TV & Radio
2002AMI - TV & Radio
2002ATC - Radio
2002BP - TV & Radio
2002Fresh & Fruity - TV & Radio
2002Genesis - TV
2002Greggs - Non Broadcast
2002Gullivars - NZ/Australia
2002Keri OJ - Non Broadcast
2002McDonalds - TV & Radio
2002Middlemore Hospital - TV & Radio
2002Qantas - Radio
2002Robert Gallop Magic Show - TV & Radio
2002Santarium TV
2002SKY Television - TV & Radio
2002SkyCity - Radio
2002Southern Cross - TV, Radio & Inhouse Presentation
2002TV1/TV2/TVNZ - Radio
2002Xtra - TV, Radio & Inhouse Presentations

Training.

Advanced USA Accent Training, NZ - 2003, Rowena Balos
Revolutionary Acting Programme, New Zealand Co-ordinator - 2001
Revolutionary Acting Programme, AUS - 1999
The Voice Bank, USA - 1995
Voice Training, NZ - 1995, Janice Webb
Drama II & III, NZ - 1992, Victoria University
Diploma of Performing Arts, NZ - 1984, Toi Whakaari : New Zealand Drama School