Paul Gittins

Profile

Location

Auckland, New Zealand

Height

177 cm

Age Range

67–77

Ethnicity

European

Career Highlights

Paul is an award-winning actor and director with a career that spans well over 30 years.
Having been on screens since the early 1980s, Paul has amassed an enormous list of television and film credits too long to list in its entirety. He is often recognised for his role as Dr. Michael Mckenna - one of the original core cast members on New Zealand’s longest-running soap Shortland Street. He has appeared in lead roles in New Zealand television movies Strongman and Safehouse, along with supporting and guest roles in the films Other Halves, Beyond the Known World, Cave In, Maiden Voyage and After the Waterfall. Other recent television credits include drama series Harry, web series Flat 3 and Jonah: The Untold Story.

Short Film.

2020Blue SmokeMr Norris (Guest)Dir. Ivan Barge
2013Ahi KaShips CaptainCliff Curtis Productions
Dir. Stuart Curtis
2013Inc’dMikeWhitehorse Productions
Dir. Darren Simmonds
1991Christmas ShoppingStrangerNZ
Dir. Diana Rowan
1991The JokerHusbandDir. Aileen O'Sullivan
1985Return JourneyFatherHibiscus Films
Dir. Shereen Maloney

Film Film.

2019AblazeJim BurrowsDir. Josh Frizzell

Feature Film.

2014Beyond The Known WorldNZ High CommissionerSPADA
Dir. Pan Nalin
2012Safe House - TelemovieStout (Lead)Screentime Aust/NZ Ltd
Dir. John Laing
2012The EmperorOfficer Clarke (Support)Corn Cob Limited
Dir. Peter Webber
2011Strongman - TelefeatureMr Patterson (Lead)A Bigger Picture Limited
Dir. Drama directed by Gaylene Preston
2010AffectionNicholas Chandlers (Lead)GFC (Germany) Ltd
Dir. Michael Keusch
2009After The WaterfallDet Sergeant KelvinNZFC
Dir. Simone Horrocks
2008Life's a Riot - TelefeatureSergeantTVNZ
Dir. Ian Mune
2006Fatal Contact: Bird Flu In America - Tele-FeatureGovernment WorkerABC
2004Ike: Countdown To D-Day - TelefeatureMajor General Henry MillerFilm Factory New Zealand Limited
2004Maiden Voyage - TelefeatureCurtis PriceCarlton America
Dir. Colin Budds
2003Cave In MacDaybreak Pacific & Regent Entertainment
Dir. Rex Piano
2002Blood Crime - TelefeatureEdColumbia TriStar Domestic
Dir. William A. Graham
2000ExposurePaul SteermanDEJ Productions
Dir. David Blyth
1997Amazon High - TelefeatureUnclePacific Renaissance
Dir. Michael Hurst
1995Whole of the Moon Alex MeadTucker Films
Dir. Ian Mune
1991The End Of The Golden WeatherHugh CromeSouth Pacific Pictures
Dir. Ian Mune
1986A Death in the FamilyCalDir. Stuart Main & Peter Wells
1984Other Halves KenLaing Productions
Dir. John Laing

Television.

2019AblazeJim BurrowsDir. Josh Frizzell
2019Jonah: The Untold StoryJournalistGreat Southern Film and Television
Dir. Danny Mulheron
2019Sweet Tooth - PilotCDC SpokesmanDir. Jim Mickle
2015Flat 3 - Web SeriesCalum’s DadFlat3 Productions Ltd
Dir. Roseanne Liang
2015Power RangersMr SmithPower Rangers Season 22/23
2013Animals - PilotBrianDir. Peter Salmon
2013Jono and Ben at 10Himself (Guest)Mediaworks
Dir. Various
2012HarryDavid Bell (Major Guest)Desert Road Productions
Dir. Peter Burger & Christopher Dudman
2008Power Rangers: Jungle FuryMaster Finn Ranger Productions
2003SoundingsPaul DavisonHunter Productions
Dir. Keith Hunter
2000Ready To Run StewardDisney Channel
Dir. Duwayne Dunham
2000ShipwreckHostGreenstone Pictures
1998Shortland Street Dr. Michael McKennaSouth Pacific Pictures
1996City Life John GableSouth Pacific Pictures
1996Hercules Protean ChallengeThanisPacific Renaissance
1996Hercules: The Legendary JourneysLonious Pacific Renaissance Pictures
1996Xena: Warrior Princess KaleipusPacific Renaissance Pictures
1995Riding High Charles ThorburnSouth Pacific Pictures
Dir. Simon Bennett
1992Shortland Street Dr. Michael McKenna South Pacific Pictures
1991Gold BaxterSouth Pacific Pictures
Dir. Chris Bailey
1991The Boy From Andromeda RalphAtlantis Films Limited & South Pacific Pictures
Dir. Jonathon Gunson
1991Which Way Home CharlieMcElroy & McElroy
Dir. Carl Schultz
1991Which Way Home - Mini SeriesCharlie Bender Turener Pictures
Dir. Carl Schultz
1990Black BeautyDan McKellarIsambard
1990Shark in the ParkPeterGibson Group
1988HotshotzBrian Bradley Brothers
Dir. Steve La Hood
1988ShadowtraderColin DresdenSouth Pacific Pictures
1987ErebusGary HarrisonSouth Pacific Pictures
Dir. Peter Sharp
1987GlossJulian KingSouth Pacific Pictures
1987Steel Riders Councillor William CoucyTVNZ
Dir. Wayne Tourell
1985AdventurerLt. AndersonSoth Pacific Pictures
Dir. Chris Bailey
1985Heart of the High SeriesO'SheaChannel 4
Dir. Sam Pilsbury
1985Heroes IISterlingTVNZ
Dir. Mike Smith
1984Sons and Daughters DanChannel 7 Australia
1983Country GPDennyTVNZ
Dir. John Andrews
1982Close to HomeSimon HunterTVNZ
1981When the Bough BreaksHusbandTVNZ
Dir. Alan Lyndsay

Presenter.

1999ShipwreckHimselfGreenstone Pictures
1997Epitaph Series 1-3Host TVNZ
1995Against The OddsHimselfGreenstone Pictures

Theatre.

2013Breathing SpaceBuzzAuckland Theatre Company
Dir. Michael Hurst

Voice.

2015Air NZ/Museum usageTrue Ltd
2015Bay Audiology PitchSaatchi & Saatchi
2015MahanaVariousThe Patriarch Limited
2015SKY VO/15" & 30"SKY Television
2013Aftermath-Where the Faults LieNarratorPaua Productions
2013BusinessNarratorPaua Productions
2013Heritage NarratorPaua Productions
2013RebuildNarratorPaua Productions
2013Road to RecoveryNarratorPaua Productions
2013VW Radio
2009Emirates Early Bird Europe - Radio
2008Cadbury Scroggin - TVC
2008Emirates- Radio
2008Independent Financial Review - Radio
2008Listerine - TV/Internet
2008Personalised Plates - Radio
2008Prime TV Promo - Radio
2008Special Olympics - TV
2007Cadbury Creme Egg - TV/Radio
2007Roger Pharmaceuticals - Radio
2007Wild Bean - TV/Radio
2006Emirates - Voice of Emirates
2006Export Gold - TV
2006Mercury Energy - TV/Radio
2006Mobil - Radio
2006Nationwide Finance - TV
2006Telecom Field Days - Radio
2006Waikato University - Radio
2005BP - Radio
2005Hallensteins - Radio
2005Local Directories - Radio
2005McDonalds - Radio
2005Nestle - Radio
2005NZ Lotteries - Voice of Big Wednesday - TV/Radio
2005TV3 - Radio
2004Heineken - Radio
2004Pizza Hut - Radio
2004Sanitarium - Radio
2004Sky City Casino - TV/Radio
2004Sprite - Radio
2003First Hand - TV Docummentry
2003Ford - Radio
2003Merial - Radio
2002Canterbury - Radio
2002Independent - TV/Radio
2002Maggi - Radio
2002NZ Labour Party - Radio
2002Unichem Pharmacy - Voice of Unichem Radio
2002VW - Non Broadcast
2000Various Radio Plays - Radio New Zealand

Web Series.

2020NZ Wars 3Governor Grey (Guest)Great Southern Film & TV
Dir. Mahanga Pihama