Paolo Rotondo

Profile

Location

Auckland, New Zealand

Height

168 cm

Age Range

44–53

Ethnicity

NZ/European

Career Highlights

Chapman Tripp Theatre Awards-Winner - Best New Playwright-Strange Resting Places
Chapman Tripp Theatre Awards Nomination-Production Of The Year-Strange Resting Places
New Zealand Screen Awards Winner-Best Script-Dead Letters
TV Guide Best on the Box People's Choice Nomination-Best Actor-The Insiders Guide to Happiness
Fantafestival Film Festival-Rome Award Winner-Best Actor-The Ugly

Stickmen (FF)
Stickmen Productions/New Zealand Film Commission
Role: Thomas Director: Hamish Rothwell
Producer: Michelle Turner

The Making of the Mob 2:Chicago - Docudrama Mini Series USA (TVD)
Steven David Entertainment, NY
Role: Johnny Torrio Director: John Ealer

Bombshell - The sinking of the Rainbow Warrior - Telefeature (TVD)
Screentime Productions Limited
Role: Raymond Velch (French Yacht Team) Director: Riccardo Pellizzeri

When We Go to War (TVD)
Jump Film and TV Limited
Role: Alonzo Moretti Director: Peter Burger

Shortland Street (TVD)
South Pacific Pictures
Role: Dr Andrew Solomon Director: Various

Awards.

2009Shakespeare Globe International Artistic Fellowship
2007Chapman Tripp Theatre Awards - Winner - Best New Playwright - Strange Resting Places
2007Chapman Tripp Theatre Awards Nomination - Production Of The Year - Strange Resting Places
2007Italian Film Festival, Filmmaker's Scholarship
2006New Zealand Screen Awards Winner - Best Script - Dead Letters
2005TV Guide Best on the Box People's Choice Nomination - Best Actor - The Insiders Guide to Happiness
1997Fantafestival Film Festival, Rome Award Winner - Best Actor - The Ugly

Short Film.

2004Aqua BlacksClub Foot PaoloCyvonde Productions
Dir. Brendon Donovan
2001TickScreenworks/New Zealand Film Commission
Dir. Rebecca Hobbs
2000Dying LightNew Zealand Film Commission
Dir. Patricia Robins

Feature Film.

2000StickmenThomas (Lead)Stickmen Productions/New Zealand Film Commission
Dir. Hamish Rothwell
1997The UglySimon Cartwright (Lead )Essential Films/New Zealand Film Commission
Dir. Scott Reynolds

Television.

2015Bombshell - The sinking of the Rainbow Warrior - TelefeatureRaymond Velch (French Yacht Team) (Support)Screentime Productions Limited
Dir. Riccardo Pellizzeri
2015The Making of the Mob 2: Chicago Johnny Torrio (Major Support)Steven David Entertainment, NY
Dir. John Ealer
2014When We Go to WarAlonzo Moretti (Guest)Jump Film and TV Limited
Dir. Peter Burger
2011Nga Reo Hou-Strange Resting PlacesVariousEyeworks New Zealand Ltd/Black Inc Media Ltd
Dir. Tearepa Kahi
2004Shortland StreetDr Andrew Solomon (Core)South Pacific Pictures
Dir. Various
2003Serial KillersBevanLandtry Productions
2003The Insiders Guide to HappinessTim (Regular Recurring)Gibson Group
Dir. Mark Beasley, Brendan Dovanan, Jonathon Brough
2002The StripGuest RoleGibson Group
Dir. John Reid
2001Riverworld - Telefeature/AustraliaFlaviousTasman Films
Dir. Kari Skogland
2001Street LegalTim (Regular Recurring)Screenworks
Dir. John Laing
2000Cleopatra 2525Enyo (Regular Recurring)Pacific Rennaisance/USA
Dir. Chris Graves
2000Dark KnightA' lori (Guest Role)Palana Productions
1999Jackson's WarfBrett (Regular Recurring)South Pacific Pictures
1998SargessonMorrison Grieve Productions
1998Young Hercules - Telefeature/USAEnyo (Lead )Pacific Renaissance Pictures/USA
Dir. T J Scott
1996The Call Up - James Wallace ProductionsRob MossMontana Sunday Drama
Dir. David Blythe
1995Xena: Warrior Princess - Series 1Philius (Regular Recurring)Pacific Renaissance Pictures/USA

Presenter.

2011Neighbourhood PresenterSatellite TV

Theatre.

2013White Rabbit, Red RabbitSilo Theatre
Dir. Nassim Soleimanpour
2011Strange Resting PlacesSoliderQ Theatre
Dir. Leo Gene Peters
2011Tartuffe Tartuffe (Lead)Silo Theatre
Dir. Shane Bosher
2008Peer Gynt (Narrator)Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra - Aotea Centre The Edge, Auckland -
2008The Little Dog LaughedMitchellThe Silo Theatre, Auckland
Dir. Shane Bosher
2007Strange Resting Places - Taki Rua ProductionsTour: 2008 NZ, Australia, AM. Samoa - 2009 North America, Europe
Dir. Leo Gene Peters
2006Mr MarmaladeBradleyThe Silo Theatre, Auckland
Dir. Michael
2006Twelfth NightSebastianAuckland Theatre Company
Dir. Michael Hurst
2003Fond Love and KissesRobDownstage Theatre, Wellington
Dir. Murray Lynch
2003The Butcher's DaughterEmilian & OthersPandemonium Theatre, Wellington - Herald Theatre, Auckland
Dir. Julie Nolan
2002Little Che' -New Zealand TourAlberto Granado3 Pesos Productions
Dir. Andrew Foster
2001A Streetcar Named DesirePablo GonzalesAuckland Theatre Company
Dir. Simon Praast
2001Little Che' - 3 Pesos ProductionsAlberton GranadoThe Silo Theatre, Auckland
Dir. Andrew Foster
2000DogThe Silo Theatre, Auckland
Dir. Andrew Lumsden AKA Te Radar
2000Never NeverBATS Theatre, Wellington
Dir. Emma Willis
1999The Young Baron - Theatre StampedeBiaggioMaidment Theatre, Auckland
Dir. Ben Crowder
1998Aaccidental Death of an AnarchistMadmanMaidment Theatre, Auckland
Dir. Oliver Driver
1997Coriolanus - Summer ShakespeareBrutusMaidment Theatre, Auckland
Dir. Oliver Driver
1996Black HandsSimonWatershed Basement Theatre, Wellington
1995Nowhere FastBevanMaidment Theatre, Auckland
Dir. Willa O'Neill
1994Round About ThursdayRogerMaidment Theatre, Auckland

Voice.

2015Power Rangers: Season 22 & 23DupliconPower Rangers Productions Limited
2015Spark_Paolo Rotondo 16Jun15 NEW
2009Greggs Website & On Hold Messages
2009Holden - TV
2009Spartacus - Loop GroupPacific Renaissance Spartacus Ltd
2008Ford - Website & Stadium
2008Nandos - Radio
2008Niue Island International - Non Broadcast
2008Pedigree - TV
2008Rabo Plus - Radio
2008Rialto - TV
2008Rialto Sky Promo - TV
2007State Insurance - Radio
2006KFC - Radio
2006Power Rangers: Mystic ForceVoice of "Snow Prince"
2006SPARCInternal
2006Starburst Squirts - TV
2005Lion Red - TV
2005Orcon - TV
2005Toyota - TV
2005Voice of ANZ - TV/Radio/Internal
2005Voice of Telstra Clear - TV/Radio
2005Voice of the Labour Party - TV/Radio/Non Broadcast
2004Coca Cola - TV
2004Skycity - Radio
2003Burger King - TV
2003Coca Cola - TV
2003Make or Break DocumentaryMF Films/TV3
2003N Zoom - TV
2002Go Travel - TV
2002Lion Red - TV
2002Mitre 10 - TV
2002Salada Arnott's - TV
2002Telecom - TV
2001Voice of Propecia - TV

Training.

Story Telling & Writing Theatre, Melbourne - 1999, John Bolton School
Acting, Writing & Directing, London - 1998, L'ecole Philippe Gauliere
Bachelor of Arts - 1994, Auckland University
Diploma of Literature & Art History - 1989, Universita Per Stranieri, Perugia, Italy