Morgana O'Reilly Actor Profile

Profile

Pronoun

She/Her

Ethnicity

European

Location

Auckland, New Zealand (Currently Overseas)

Height

164 cm

Age Range

33–43

Also Represented in

Australia & United States of America

Career Highlights

Morgana O'Reilly, a highly sought-after actress, achieved international recognition with her breakout role in the horror-comedy "Housebound," directed by Gerard Johnston. She has made a significant impact in Australian shows like "Neighbours," "Rake," and "Wanted." In 2017, she starred alongside Anthony LaPaglia in "Below." Recent highlights include her roles in "The Sounds" (a Canadian co-production), "Mean Mums," and her self-devised one-woman play, "Stories About My Body," which she continues to tour. She has also recently wrapped up the lead role in "Friends like Her."

Awards.

2016Award of Excellence for Performance - Venus in Fur - Auckland Theatre Awards
2014Nominated Best Actress - Morgana O’Reilly (Housebound) - NZ Film Awards
2010Herald on Sunday Magazine - Winner - Best of 2010 - Hot Actress
2007Metro Best Of Auckland Awards - Winner - Best Emerging Actress

Film Film.

2021Don't Make Me GoKrystal (Guest)Amazon Studios
Dir. Hannah Marks

Feature Film.

2020Nude TuesdayShan (Supporting)Dir. Armagan Ballantyne
2019BelowMichelle (Supporting)Good Thing Productions
Dir. Maziar Lahooti
2014HouseboundKylie Bucknell (Lead)Dir. Gerard Johnstone
2012Safe House (Telemovie)Carole (Lead)Dir. John Laing
2012We Feel FineKellyDir. Jeremy Dumble & Adam Luxton
2011Housebound - Escalator Film Project NZFCKylie Baxter (Lead)Bunker Films Ltd
Dir. Gerard Johnstone
2010Girl Meets BoyOp Shop Bride2010 Productions Ltd
Dir. Roseanne Liang
2010My Wedding & Other SecretsOp Shop Bride (Support )Dir. Rosanne Liang

Short Film.

2012Ten Thousand DaysArabella (Lead)Dir. Michael Duignan
2011Dr Grordbort Presents: The Deadliest GameMillicent Middlesworth (Lead)Dir. James Cunningham
2007KnickersChloeDir. Emma Hinton
2006Bob Davis SuperheroGlenda48 Hour Film Festival
Dir. Daniel McQuillan
2006The Crumpet ThiefThiefDir. Daniel McQuillan

Telefeature Film.

2008Piece of my HeartJune (Support)Dir. Fiona Samuel

Television.

2023Friends Like HerNicole (Lead)Great Southern Television
Dir. Joshua Frizzell
2022Kid SisterSarahDir. Aidee Walker
2022Summer LoveBecky (Lead)
2021Mean Mums Season 3Jess (Lead)South Pacific Pictures
Dir. Robyn Grace
2021My Life Is Murder S2Dennie (Guest)Greenstone TV
Dir. Michael Hurst
2020InsideRose (Lead)Luminous Beast (NZ)
Dir. Peter Salmon
2020Mean Mums Series 2Jess (Lead)Dir. Damon Fepuleai
2020NeighboursNaomi CanningNetwork Ten
Dir. Various
2019Mean Mums Season 1Jess (Lead)South Pacific Pictures Ltd
Dir. Mike Smith
2019Rosehaven (Series 4)PenGuesswork Television/ABC
Dir. Shaun Wilson
2019Secret Bridesmaid's BusinessRachel AtwoodDir. Tori Garrett, Brendan Maher
2019The SoundsHannah McGregorMaggie Limited
Dir. Peter Stebbings
2018Mean Mothers - PilotJess Greene (Lead)South Pacific Pictures
Dir. Mike Smith
2018Wentworth 7Narelle StangDir. Various
2017Chaperones (Pilot)Tyson's MumIn Films
Dir. Sam Lingham
2017Offspring Season 7Midwife #1Dir. Peter Salmon
2016Wanted Series 2AmyMBZ Wanted
Dir. Sam Lingham
2015RakeNew ReporterEssential Media & Entertainment
Dir. Peter Duncan
2014This is Littleton Various Characters - Australian Broadcasting Corporation
Dir. Amanda Brotchie
2013Little CityVariousDir. Amanda Brotchie
2013NeighboursNaomi Canning (Core)Network 10 (AU)
Dir. Various
2012Sunny Skies Nicky (Core)Subtext Ltd
Dir. Mike Smith
2012The Wild BunchNicky (Core)Dir. Mike Smith
2011Billy T James - TelefeatureLynn (Lead)Comedia Pictures/TVNZ
Dir. Peter Burger
2011Nothing TrivialAlison (Major Support)South Pacific Pictures Ltd
Dir. Various
2010Super City - TV3Tasha (Support)Dir. Taika Waititi
20081000 Apologies Series 1Various (Core cast)Great Southern Television/TVNZ
2007The Jacquie Brown DiariesALT GirlYoung Gifted and Brown
Dir. Gerard Johnstone
2003The Ben & Olivia Story - The Search for the TruthGreenstone Pictures/TV3
Dir. John Keir

Theatre.

2018Hand to GodJessicaDir. Gary Abrahams
2017A Street Car Named DesireStellaDir. Shane Bosher
2017AmadeusConstanze, Strack & Ensemble Dir. Oliver Driver
2016Venus in FurVandaAuckland Theatre Company
Dir. Shane Bosher
2015Christ Almighty - MelbourneThree Wise (wo)Men
2011Back Confetti WorkshopFloAuckland Theatre Company
Dir. Colin McColl
2011OthelloDesdemonaDir. Jesse Peach
2010The Height of the Eiffel Tower 13 characters Performed, Devised and Written by MorganaNew Zealand National Tour & New York Fringe Festival
Dir. Abigail Greenwood
2010ToysBarbieDir. Cameron Rhodes, Toby Leach
2010When The Rain Stops FallingGabriel York (Lead)Silo Theatre
Dir. Shane Bosher
2009The Height of the Eiffel TowerTerri Hulme (Lead)Dir. Morgana O'Reilly & Abigail Greenwood
2008Bare Lead WomanDir. Oliver Driver
2007BareLead WomanDir. Oliver Driver
2007The Ensemble ProjectVarious Lead RolesDir. Michael Hurst & Oliver Driver
2006Coram BoyMrs LynchDir. Jonathon Hendry
2006Last LaughsVenusScenes from 'Bare'
Dir. Michelle Hine, Heath Jones
2006Seeking OrdinaryAnnetteDir. Ros Gardner
2006The Laramie ProjectMarge Murray, Aaron Kreifels, Rebecca Hilliker, Various Dir. Roy Ward
2005Class ActOlivia/CracksScenes from 'Twelfth Night' & 'Cracks'
Dir. Michelle Hine & Heath Jones
2005Marat, SadeCoulmierDir. Jonathan Hendry
2005Three SistersMarshaDir. Milton Justice
2004Spinning TalesVariousDir. Ros Gardner
2003Daughters of HeavenPauline ParkerDir. Hillary Anderson
2003The Unforgiven HarvestMumDir. Hillary Anderson

Voice.

2017The Warehouse Voice
2014Turners/TV/12 months/NZZephyr
2010Power Rangers - Loop GroupPower Rangers Productions
2008Canteen- TV/Radio
2008Coke - Radio
2008Loop Group Power RangersLoop Group PerformerRanger Productions Ltd
2008McDonalds - TV
2008NZ Herald - Radio
2008NZ Herald Community Heroes- Radio

Web Series.

2021TalkbackSue Barrett (Core)All Talk Productions Limited
Dir. Jesse Griffin

Training.

Casting Hothouse Sydney 2015 - 2015, Kerry Barden, Marisa Ross, Matt Skrobalak, Tom McSweeny
Fast Turn Around TV Workshop, South Pacific Pictures - 2006, John Callen
Bachelor of Performing & Screen Arts - Acting Major - 2004, UNITEC, Auckland, New Zealand
Outloud Theatre Company, Auckland NZ - 2000, Ros Gardner
Trinity College Speech & Drama, Auckland NZ - 1999
International Syllabus of Tap Dancing - 1991
Tap Training RSTD Syllabus - 1991