Michael Hurst

Profile

Location

Auckland, New Zealand

Height

175 cm

Age Range

54–65

Ethnicity

NZ/European

Career Highlights

Officer of The New Zealand Order of Merit 05'
Metro Readers' Poll Winner-Best New Zealand Actor 05'
Arts Foundation of New Zealand Winner-Laureate Award 03'
TV Guide Best on the Box People's Choice Awards Winner-Best Director Comedy-Hercules:The Legendary Journeys' 99'
New Zealand Film & Television Awards Winner - Best Supporting Actor - Hercules: The Legendary Journeys 97'

Bitch Slap (FF) Epic Slap LLC
Role: Gage Director: Rick Jacobson
Producer: Eric Grundemann & Rick Jacobson

Legend of the Seeker (TVD) Walt Disney Productions Ltd
Role: Amfortas Director: G. Cawthorn

Hercules:The Legendary Journeys-Series 1-6 (TVD)
Pacific Renaissance Pictures/USA
Role: Iolaus

The Mystery Of Irma Vep (Theatre) The Silo Theatre, Auckland
Role: Enid/Alcazar/Nicodemus Director: Jennifer Ward Lealand

Awards.

2005Appointment as an Officer of The New Zealand Order of Merit
2005Metro Readers Poll Winner - Best New Zealand Actor
2003Arts Foundation of New Zealand Winner - Laureate Award
1999TV Guide Best on the Box People's Choice Awards Winner - Best Director, Comedy - Hercules: The Legendary Journeys
1997New Zealand Film & Television Awards Winner - Best Supporting Actor - Hercules: The Legendary Journeys

Film Film.

2014Death Walks into a BarGod of War
2012InorganicBrett

Feature Film.

2008Bitch SlapGage (Lead)Epic Slap LLC/USA
Dir. Rick Jacobson
2007We're Here To HelpRodney Hide (Support)South Pacific Picures/Friendly Films
Dir. Jonothan Cullinane
2006The TattooistCrash (Support)Eyeworks Touchdown
Dir. Peter Burger
2005The MagicianThe AgentTamarillo Films
Dir. Andy Conlan
2004FractureAthol PeetKahukura Productions
Dir. Larry Parr
1999I'll Make You HappyLouAmple Films
Dir. Athina Tsoulis
1993Desperate RemediesWilliam PoyserJames Wallace Productions
Dir. Peter Wells
1991The Footstep ManToulouse LautrecJohn Maynard Productions
Dir. Leon Narby
1986Dangerous OrphansMoirCinepro Films
Dir. John Laing
1984Death Warmed UpMichael TuckerTucker Production Company
Dir. David Blyth
1983ConstanceThe PhotographerMirage Films
Dir. Bruce Morrison
1982PrisonersScianoEndeavor Film Productions
Dir. Peter Werner

Short Film.

2004Hold the AnchoviesManager/Old IraqiScreen Adventures
Dir. Barry Duffield
2002HoneyNicFrame Up Films
Dir. Seth Keen
1997The BarThis Is It Productions
Dir. Dorthe Scheffman
1996A Moment PassingJoeyRocket Pictures
Dir. Charlie de Salis

Television.

2017Jono & Ben ShowMichael Hurst as PeterMediaworks
2016The High RoadThe Director
2014Terry TeoCornelius JonesSemi-Professional Pictures Ltd
Dir. Gerard Johnstone
2012Auckland DazeMichael Hurst (Guest)Brown Sugar Apple Grunt Productions
Dir. Kiel McNaugton
2011Auckland Daze (Webisode)Michael (Guest)Brown Sugar Apple Grunt Productions
Dir. Various
2011The All Mighty Johnsons, Series 2Kvasir (Major Guest)South Pacific Pictures
Dir. Simon Bennett
2011Would I Lie To YouAs himself
2010The Jono Project - C4Himself (Guest)Mediaworks TV
Dir. Jon Bridges
2008Legend of the SeekerAmfortas (Guest)Walt Disney Productions Ltd
Dir. G. Cawthorn
2005Maddigan's QuestMaska (Core)South Pacific Pictures
2003Murder on 'The Blade'Defence LawyerHunter Productions
Dir. Keith Hunter
2003Shortland StreetDr Greg VicelichSouth Pacific Pictures
2002Andromeda Series 2RyanTribune Entertainment/Fireworks Entertainment
2002Mataku 'The Final Plume: Te Raukura'Dr ForbesSouth Pacific Pictures
2002ShowstoppersTalent JudgeJump Productions
2001Love MusselStephen JessopFrame Up Films
Dir. Michael Hurst
2001The Man Who Has EverythingGeorge Allwell (Core)Discovery Health
Dir. Keith Hunter
2001Xena: Warrior Princess - Series 6NigelPacific Renaissance Pictures/USA
2000Jack of All Trades Series 2Captain Nardo da VinciPacific Renaissance Pictures/USA
2000Topp TwinsCelebrity GolferDiva Productions
1999DugganMichael TaylorGibson Group
Dir. Yvonne McKay
1998Pale BlueWarrenGibson Group
Dir. Harry Sinclair
1998Young Hercules - The MovieThe JewelerPacific Renaissance Pictures/USA
Dir. T J Scott
1998Young Hercules Series 1CharonPacific Renaissance Pictures, USA
1997Blood, DocumentaryVariousFiona Copeland Productions
Dir. Fiona Copeland & Judy Daragh
1997Highwater TeleplayHugh (Core)Rocket Pictures
Dir. Mark Beesley
1997Witi Ihimaera, DocumentaryThe AngelSeannachie Productions
Dir. Aileen O'Sullivan
1996Xena: Warrior Princess Series 1CharonPacific Renaissance Pictures/USA
1995Hercules:The Legendary Journeys Series 1-6Iolaus (Core)Pacific Renaissance Pictures/USA
1995Xena: Warrior Princess Series 1 - 2Iolaus (Regular Recurring)
1994Hercules & the Amazon Women ,TelemovieIolaus (Core)Pacific Renaissance Pictures/USA
1994Hercules in the Maze of the Minotaur, TelemovieIolaus (Core)Pacific Renaissance Pictures/USA
1994Hercules in the Underworld, TelemovieAelus, CharonPacific Renaissance Pictures/USA
1993Typhon's PeopleConstantineGibson Group
Dir. Yvonne Mackay
1992Ray Bradbury Theatre Series 6Lt. SimmonsAtlantis Films
1991Shark in the Park - Series 3David JenningsGibson Group
Dir. Peter Barrett
1990For the Love of Mike - Series 1LaurieComedia Productions
1990Ray Bradbury Theatre Series 4Roger ShumwayAtlantis Films
1990The New Adventures of Black Beauty - Series 1KurtIsambard
1989The Shadow Trader, Mini SeriesBob HoyleTVNZ
Dir. Wayne Tourell
1984Country GPMark SloneTVNZ
Dir. Les Hansen
1984Hanlon Series 1Elliot (Regular Recurring)TVNZ
Dir. Wayne Tourell
1984Heroes Series 1 & 2Dave Nelson (Lead/Core)
1983Both Sides of the Fence Series 1Gary McNabbDir. Keith Hunter
1982Casualties of PeacePeter (Lead/Core)TVNZ
Dir. Mike Smith
1982Daphne and ChloeYoung ManTVNZ
Dir. John Anderson

Presenter.

2006Here to Stay - The EnglishGibson Group
Dir. Gary Scott
2006SettlersGibson Group
2005Yellow Pages
2004Mondiale Sales Video
2003Industry NZ DVD Worldwide

Theatre.

2013King Lear The FoolAUSA Summer Shakespeare
Dir. Lisa Harrow
2012FixCarterAuckland Playwrights Collective
Dir. Scott Wills
2012Frequently Asked Questions Hamlet, Macbeth, King Lear, OthelloNelson Arts Festival
Dir. Dan Musgrove
2012No Holds Bard Hamlet, Macbeth, King Lear, OthelloRoyale Productions
Dir. Dan Musgrove
2012The Good Times RaySilo Theatre
2012The Trees Beneath the LakeWilliam CampbellAuckland Theatre Company
Dir. Simon Bennettl
2012Tribes ChristopherSilo Theatre
Dir. Shane Bosher
2011Bare Sleazy ProducerBenefit for Christchurch
Dir. Hughes and Toa Fraser
2011Flintlock MusketMasonThe Edge
2011Red Mark RothkoAuckland Theatre Company
Dir. Oliver Driver
2011Six Degrees of SeparationFlanders KittredgeWriters & Readers Festival/Auckland Theatre Company
Dir. Colin McColl
2010CabaretEmceeAuckland Theatre Company
Dir. Michael Hurst
2010She Came to StayPierre LabrousseStepping Stone Project
Dir. Sylvia Rands
2010Sweeney Todd Judge TurpinPeach Theatre Company
Dir. Jesse Peach
2009Christ Almighty!Angel GabrielleThe Basement
Dir. Cameron Rhodes and Colin Moy
2009The Eight: Reindeer MonologuesDonnerThe Basement
Dir. Cameron Rhodes
2008BlackbirdRayAuckland Theatre Company
Dir. Margaret-Mary Hollins
2007The Mystery Of Irma VepEnid/Alcazar/NicodemusSilo Theatre
Dir. Jennifer Ward Lealand
2007The PillowmanArielAuckland Theatre Company
Dir. Simon Prast
2005Jack & the BeanstalkMrs SidebottomAK05
Dir. Michael Hurst
2005The Duchess of MalfiBosolaAuckland Theatre Company
Dir. Colin McColl
2005The Goat Or Who Is SylviaMartinSilo Theatre
Dir. Oliver Driver
2004GoldieCharles F GoldieAuckland Theatre Company
Dir. Colin McColl
2004MacbethMacbethThe Large Group, Auckland
Dir. Michael Hurst
2003AladdinWidow TwankeyAK03
Dir. Michael Hurst
2003HamletHamletThe Large Group, Auckland
Dir. Michael Hurst
2002Love LettersAndrew Makepeace Ladd IIICreation Entertainment
2002The Rocky Horror ShowRiff RaffAuckland Theatre Company
Dir. Simon Prast
2002TravestiesJames JoyceAuckland Theatre Company
Dir. Raymond Hawthorne
2002Waiting for GodotEstragonAuckland Theatre Company
Dir. Colin McColl
2001Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are DeadThe PlayerAuckland Theatre Company
Dir. Colin McColl
1996AladdinWidow TwankeyWatershed Theatre, Auckland
Dir. Michael Hurst
1994HamletHamletWatershed Theatre, Auckland
Dir. Michael Hurst
1994The Holy SinnerWiligis/GregorisInside Out Theatre Company - New Zealand International Festival of the Arts
Dir. Michael Mizrahi & Marie Adams
1993A Spectacle of OneBlauntInside Out Theatre - Watershed Theatre,Auckland
Dir. Michael Mizrahi & Marie Adams
1993Jack & the BeanstalkMrs SidebottomWatershed Theatre, Auckland
Dir. Michael Hurst
1992CabaretEmceeWatershed Theatre, Auckland
Dir. Michael Hurst
1991Richard IIIRichard IIIPumphouse Winter Shakespeare Festival, Auckland
Dir. Paul Gittins
1991The Sex FiendMatthewMercury Theatre, Auckland
Dir. Chris Schiel
1990A Slice of Saturday NightEddieMercury Theatre, Auckland
Dir. Paul Minifie
1990The Holy SinnerWiligis/GregorisInside Out Theatre Company, Auckland
Dir. Michael Mizrahi & Marie Adams
1990The Sex FiendMatthewThe Gods - Mercury Upstairs, Auckland
Dir. Michael Hurst
1990The Threepenny OperaTiger BrownInside Out Theatre Company, Auckland
Dir. Michael Hurst
1989King LearGloucesterUniversity of Auckland Summer Shakespeare
Dir. Michael Hurst
1989Ladies NightBarry the Bass Guitar BanditMercury Theatre, Auckland
Dir. David Coddington
1989Romeo & JulietCounty ParisSydney Theatre Company
Dir. Richard Wherrell
1989The Cherry OrchardTrofimovMercury Theatre, Auckland
Dir. Raymond Hawthorne
1989The RoverBluntMercury Theatre, Auckland
Dir. Raymond Hawthorne
1988NanaSteiner/Bordenave/JupiterMercury Theatre, Auckland
Dir. Paul Minifie
1988South PacificLuther BillisMercury Theatre, Auckland
Dir. Raymond Hawthorne
1988The Three MusketeersAramisMercury Theatre, Auckland
Dir. Raymond Hawthorne
1988The Threepenny OperaMacheathDownstage Theatre, Wellington
Dir. Colin McColl
1988YermaVictorThe Gods - Mercury Upstairs, Auckland
Dir. Lee Grant
1987Kiss of the Spider WomanValentinThe Gods - Mercury Upstairs, Auckland
Dir. David Coddington
1987Ladies NightBarry the Bass Guitar BanditMercury Theatre, Auckland
Dir. David Coddington
1987SquatterOliveMercury Theatre, Auckland
Dir. Sarah Peirse
1987The MikadoKokoMercury Theatre, Auckland
Dir. Raymond Hawthorne
1987The Sound of MusicRolf GruberMercury Theatre, Auckland
Dir. Raymond Hawthorne
1987The Three MusketeersD'ArtagnanMelbourne Theatre Company
Dir. Simon Phillips
1986As IsSaulTheatre Corporate, Auckland
Dir. Murray Lynch
1986Hedda GablerEilert LovborgTheatre Corporate, Auckland
Dir. Paul Sonne
1986MacbethMacbethTheatre Corporate, Auckland
Dir. Roger McGill
1986Pass It OnGusTheatre Corporate, Auckland
Dir. Sarah Peirse
1986The Trojan WomenAgamemnonPublic Works Art Collective
Dir. Sarah Peirse
1985Caucasian Chalk CircleThe SingerTheatre Corporate, Auckland
Dir. Roger McGill
1985Kiss of the Spider WomanValentinTheatre Corporate, Auckland
Dir. David Coddington
1985Torch Song TrilogyArnold BeckoffTheatre Corporate, Auckland
Dir. Murray Lynch
1985Trafford TanziDean RebelTheatre Corporate, Auckland
Dir. Roger McGill
1984CabaretMaster of CeremoniesTheatre Corporate, Auckland
Dir. Raymond Hawthorne
1984The Winter's TaleFlorizelTheatre Corporate, Auckland
Dir. Roger McGill
1983A Street Called StraightJimmy MackieTheatre Corporate, Auckland
Dir. Roger McGill
1983Jacques Brel is Alive & Well & Living in ParisSingerTheatre Corporate, Auckland
Dir. Raymond Hawthorne
1983King LearThe FoolTheatre Corporate, Auckland
Dir. Roger McGill
1983Rip TideVariousTheatre Corporate, Auckland
Dir. Harry Sinclair & Michael Hurst
1983The Lady from the SeaLyngstrandTheatre Corporate, Auckland
Dir. Roger McGill
1983The Threepenny OperaThe Organ GrinderTheatre Corporate, Auckland
Dir. Roger McGill
1983The TrialJoseph KTheatre Corporate, Auckland
Dir. Roger McGill
1983Vinegar TomJackTheatre Corporate, Auckland
Dir. Judith Gibson
1982Accidental Death of an AnachistHistriomaniacTheatre Corporate, Auckland
Dir. Murray Lynch
1982AmadeusMozartMercury Theatre, Auckland
Dir. Simon Phillips
1982Armageddon RevisitedBeastlyMercury Theatre, Auckland
Dir. Simon Phillips
1982Jesus Christ SuperstarKing HerodMercury Theatre, Auckland
Dir. Simon Phillips
1982Total EclipseArthur RimbaudTheatre Corporate, Auckland
Dir. Paul Minifie
1981As You Like ItTouchstoneTheatre Corporate, Auckland
Dir. Raymond Hawthorne
1981Beauty & the BeastMichel/A Sea Captain/Bailiff's Man/Page/Eenie ThingTheatre Corporate, Auckland
Dir. Raymond Hawthorne
1981Mother Courage and Her ChildrenThe ChaplainTheatre Corporate, Auckland
Dir. Roger McGill
1981PiafThe Agent/The Drug PusherTheatre Corporate, Auckland
Dir. Raymond Hawthorne
1981ShardsSingerTheatre Corporate, Auckland
Dir. Judith Gibson
1981The End of the Golden WeatherThe BoyTheatre Corporate, Auckland
Dir. Paul Minifie
1981The RoseThe LeaderTheatre Corporate, Auckland
Dir. Raymond Hawthorne
1981Who's RandySingerTheatre Corporate, Auckland
Dir. Raymond Hawthorne
1981WingsBilly/DoctorTheatre Corporate, Auckland
Dir. Chris Shiel
1980A Christmas CarolTiny Tim/Young ScroogeTheatre Corporate, Auckland
Dir. Jennifer Dalziel
1980BentRudyTheatre Corporate, Auckland
Dir. Paul Minifie
1980HamletLaertesTheatre Corporate, Auckland
Dir. Raymond Hawthorne
1980Murder in the CathedralFirst Tempter/KnightTheatre Corporate, Auckland
Dir. Raymond Hawthorne
1980NativityVariousTheatre Corporate, Auckland
Dir. Raymond Hawthorne
1980Sleeping Beauty2nd Courtier/The Frog/4th FairyTheatre Corporate, Auckland
Dir. Raymond Hawthorne
1980Stationary Sixth Form Poetry TripJimTheatre Corporate, Auckland
Dir. Sunney Amey
1980TartuffeDamisTheatre Corporate, Auckland
Dir. Raymond Hawthorne
1980The Nobodies from NowhereHonkTheatre Corporate, Auckland
Dir. Paul Minifie

Voice.

2017God of Ruin trailerYaros
2016Our Big Blue BackyardBronze Age Productions
2015Path of ExileEmperor Izaro Plus Play
2015SKY 24 Hour People - Guide onlyDDB/Silk
2014Northland Tourism Historical Heritage Application mytours.com
2014The Lion QueenTop Shelf Productions Limited
2013Our Big Blue BackyardNarratorNatural History New Zealand Ltd
2013Skoda / TV / NZ onlyBig Communications
2013Undercover RescueNarratorPaua Productions
2008Business Mentors - TVC
2008Ford - Radio
2008L'Oreal - TV
2008L'Oreal Pro South Africa - TV
2008Mercury Energy - TV
2008Nestle Scorched Almonds TVC
2008Stonleigh - Cinema
2008The Warehouse Toy Sale - TV
2007Coca Cola - Radio
2007Cottonelle - TV
2007DVD Unlimited - TV/Radio
2007Inside New Zealand - NCEA Kids vs ParentsScreentime
2007Lion Red - TV
2007Microsoft - TV
2007Pinnacle Life - Radio
2007Sony Playstation - Radio
2007Thai Airways - TV
2007Vector - Internal
2007Voopa the Goolash Series 1Moogabi and ChooPhoton Animation
Dir. Nigel Godfrey
2007Warehouse - Toy Sale - TVC/Radio
2006Anchor - Internet
2006Clorox - Radio
2006Coca Cola - TV
2006Janola - TV
2006Kelloggs Just Right - TV
2006L'Oreal Garnier - TV
2006Mazda - TV/Radio
2006Oxfam - TV
2006Telecom - Interactive CD
2006The Girl Who Didn't GrowRSVP Productions
2006Tower Insurance - TV
2005Air Force TV Series 1 & 2Screentime Limited/TVNZ
2005BNZ - TV
2005BP - TV/Radio
2005Briscoes - Radio
2005Cadbury Pineapple Lumps - TV
2005Going Going Gone Series 5Greenstone Pictures
2005History Channel - Radio
2005KFC - TV
2005Kiwi Reconnect - TV
2005Kiwi Recovery - TV
2005MasterCard - TV
2005Piano Man3rd Party Productions
2005Power Rangers: Space Patrol DeltaMonster Voice "Silverhead"
2005Sky TV - TV
2005Tegal - TV/Radio
2005Voice of Frescarini - Radio
2005Xtra - Radio
2004NZ Herald - Radio
2004Phillips - TV
2004Sunday Star Times - Radio
2004Surf Live Saving - TV
2004Val Morgan - Cinema
2004Voice of Panadine - TV
2003EECA Target 10
2003IRD - Cinema
2003It's a Wives Life Series - 'Millionaire Wives' & 'Politician Wives'Front of the Box Productions
2003Janola - TV
2003Power Rangers: Ninja StormMonster Voice "Vexacus"
2003Project Legend - TV/Radio
2003Robert Harris - TV/Radio
2003Sanitarium - TV/Radio
2003Sky Sports 'Rugby Great' Series
2003UOB - TV, Singapore only
2003Voice of BNZ - TV Radio Non Broadcast
2003Voice of Mazda - TV Radio Non Broadcast
2003Waikato University - TV
2001Hawke's Bay Youth Drama SchoolThe Documentary
1998Hercules and Xena, The Animated MovieIolausPacific Renaissance Pictures/USA
1998The Road to Jerusalem
1985Napier: Newest City on the Map