Matu Ngaropo

Profile

Location

Auckland, New Zealand

Height

189 cm

Age Range

35–44

Ethnicity

NZ/Maori

Career Highlights

Museum Hotel Scholarship for Acting Winner 03'
Peter Vere Jones Award Winner-Outstanding Actor-National Globe Shakespeare Competition 98'

Bachelor of Performing Arts-Acting Major
Toi Whakaari New Zealand Drama School

Te Awarua (Theatre)
Smackbang Theatre Co
Role: Tutanekai/Jean Director: Jarod Rawiri

Korero Mai (TVD)
Cinco Cine Film Productions Ltd
Role: Mikaere Director: Robyn Grace & Awanui Simich Pene

Dead End (SF)
New Zealand Drama School Productions
Role: Angel Director: Mark Albison

Rugby World Cup - Giant Ball (Presenter)
Inside Out Productions
Role: Self

Awards.

2003Museum Hotel Scholarship-Winner-Acting
1998National Globe Shakespeare Competition - Winner - Peter Vere Jones Award - Most Outstanding Actor

Short Film.

2003ContingencyRandolphNew Zealand Film School Productions
Dir. Matt Trow
2003Dead EndAngelNew Zealand Drama School Productions
Dir. Mark Albison
2002When Karma ComesJamesNew Zealand Film School Productions

Television.

2013Shortland StreetWayne Harris (Guest)South Pacific Pictures
Dir. Various
2012Korere Mai Mikaere (Lead)Cinco Cine Film Productions Ltd
Dir. Robyn Grace
2010Korero Mai Mikaere (Lead)Cinco Cine Film Productions Ltd
Dir. Robyn Grace & Awanui Simich Pene
2005Seven Periods with Mr Gormsby Series 2Constable Lemalu (Regular Recurrring)Gibson Group
Dir. Danny Mulheron
2005TaongaMaori Guide 1Greenstone Pictures
Dir. Kathryn Akuhata Brown

Presenter.

2011Pukoro Series 6Kura Productions
Dir. Rangi Rangitukunoa
2011Rugby World Cup - Giant BallSelfInside Out Productions
2010Pukoro Series 5SelfMaori Television
2010Rugby World Cup Giant Rugby Ball - SydneySelfInside Out Productions
2009Pukoro Series 3SelfMaori Television
2009Rugby World Cup Giant Rugby Ball - TokoyoSelfInside Out Productions
2008Rugby World Cup Giant Rugby Ball - LondonSelfInside Out Productions
2007PukoroKura Productions
Dir. Rob George
2007Rugby World Cup Maori InteractivePresenterInside Out Productions
2006Kiwifruit Series 2Cream TV
2005Tu Te Puehe Series 4 - 5MTS
Dir. Eruera Morgan

Theatre.

2013The Lion King - Australian TourEnsemble and Understudy Scar & MufasaThe Walt Disney Company (Australia) Pty Ltd
2012Frankfurt Book Fair HimselfInside Out Productions
2012The MaoriTroilus and Cressida - International Festival of the Arts/Globe Theatre LondonAikiri/AchillesNgakau Toa
Dir. Rachel House
2011Te Awarua - Matariki Arts FestivalTaweraSmackbang
Dir. Tainui Tukiwaho
2010Te AwaruaTutanekai/JeanSmackbang Theatre Co
Dir. Jarod Rawiri
2010The Family Game ReloadedTuThe Applied Theatre Co
Dir. Peter O'Connor
2008Love HurtsVariousEnsemble Impact
Dir. K.C Kelly
2008Thirsty Thursday VariousMess Up The Mess
Dir. Sarah Jones
2008UndressedVariousBasement Theatre
Dir. Glen Pickering
2007Maui - One Man Against the GodsMaui MuaThe Civic, Auckland
Dir. Tanemahuta Gray
2007Mum's ChoirMattFortune Theatre, Dunedin
Dir. Lisa Warrington
2006CymbelinePosthumus/Leonatus/ClotenSilo Theatre, Auckland
Dir. Stuart Devenie
2006Sweet CharityEnsembleAuckland Theatre Company
Dir. Colin McColl
200524 Hour Deadline TheatreSonATC/Urbis
Dir. Ben Crowder
2005A Midsummer Night's DreamHermia/Snug the Joiner/MothCirca Theatre, Wellington
Dir. Peter Hambleton
2005AK05MCStark Night Cabaret, Theatre Stampede
Dir. Margaret Mary Hollins
2004Romeo & JulietMercutioDownstage Theatre, Wellington
Dir. Miranda Harcourt
2004Whakaahuatia MaiWeroTaki Rua Productions
Dir. Nancy Bruning
2004Where 2 Roads MeetTahu, AwateaHapuke Productions
Dir. Rangimoana Taylor
2003OthelloOthelloCentrepoint Theatre, Palmerston North
Dir. Alison Quigan
2003OthelloOthelloSummer Shakespeare, Victoria University, Wellington
Dir. Bert Van Dyke
2003Te KuraroaHirini MelbourneNew Zealand Drama School Productions
Dir. Jude Gibson
2003Troilus and CressidaParis/AjaxNew Zealand Drama School Productions
Dir. Annie Ruth
2002King BaabuShokiInternational Festival of the Arts, Wellington
Dir. Nina Nawalowalo
2002Mother Courage & Her ChildrenThe ChaplainNew Zealand Drama School Productions
Dir. Miranda Harcourt
2002The RoverDiegoNew Zealand Drama School Productions
Dir. James Beaumont
2001The ChangelingDe FloresNew Zealand Drama School Productions
Dir. Vanessa Byrnes
2000GodspellJudasHutt City Musical Theatre
Dir. Geoff Turkington
2000Loves Labour LostNathanielVUW Summer Shakespeare
Dir. Jonathan Hendry
2000ShudderRuaumokoYoung and Hungry
Dir. David O'Donnell
2000The Burn Re: "Play" Theatre CoTuDir. Annie Millard
199924/7RobBright Productions
1999OthelloOthelloUK Tour: Oxford University, Stratford on Avon, The Globe Theatre London
Dir. Anne McMichael

Voice.

2012Pure of BodyFather RegnierRNZ Drama
Dir. Jason Te Kare
2011Cry of the TaniwhaNovel ReaderFoundation for the Blind
Dir. Christine Hewton
2004Wild CatsMarloweCinco Cine Productions
Dir. Staphanie Tawhi
2003A Perfect LifeRadio New Zealand
2003Learning MediaDir. Janice Marriot
2003TekoTeko narrativeTe Papa Museum, Wellington
2003The Childrens SeriesRadio New Zealand
2003The Healing ArcRadio New Zealand Theatre
2003The Night Before ChristmasRadio New Zealand
Dir. Jane Waddell
2002ChoicesLearning Media
Dir. Janice Marriot
2002The GraduateRadio New Zealand Theatre
2002The Woven Flax KeteRadio New Zealand
Dir. Jane Waddell

Training.

Audition Technique Workshop, Auckland, NZ - 2005, Terri De'Ath
R.A.P Workshops, Wellington, NZ - 2004, Peter Feeny
Standard American Accent Workshop - 2002, Rowena Balos
Bachelor of Performing Arts-Acting Major - 2000, Toi Whakaari New Zealand Drama School
The Extended Human Voice - 2000, Bert Van Dyke