Matthew Sunderland

Profile

Location

Sydney, Australia

Height

183 cm

Age Range

43–56

Ethnicity

NZ/European

Also Represented in

Australia & United States of America

Career Highlights

Nomination: Best supporting Actor The Weight of Elephants (2013) New Zealand Film & Television Awards

Qantas TV & Film Winner - Performance By an Actor in a Leading Role - Out of the Blue
Paris Film Festival Winner - Best Short Film - Nature's Way 2007
New Zealand Screen Awards Nomination - Best Actor in a Short Film - Nature's Way 2006

Pirates of The Caribbean (FF)

Role: Grimes

The Devils Rock (FF)
The Devils Rock Ltd
Role: Klaus Meyer Director: Paul Campion

6 Days (FF)
GFC Films Ltd
Role: Tom Lovett Director: Toa Fraser
Producer: Matthew Metcalfe

Out of the Blue (FF) Southern Light Films
Role: David Gray Director: Robert Sarkies
Producer: Tim White & Steven O'Meagher

Under The Mountain (FF) Liberty Films
Role: Wilberforce Drone Director: Jonathan King
Producer: Richard Fletcher

The Lost City of Z (FF)

Role: Dan Director: James Gray
Producer: Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Anthony Katagas and Dale Johnson; Exec Producers: Marc Butan, Mark Huffam, Felipe Aljure

Blasted (Theatre) The Silo Theatre, Auckland
Role: Soldier Director: Michael Lawrence

Awards.

2014Nomination: Best supporting Actor The Weight of Elephants (2013) New Zealand Film & Television Awards
2010Vostok Station - Entry into Sundance Festival 2010
2008Qantas TV & Film Winner - Performance By an Actor in a Leading Role - Out of the Blue
2007Best Short Film - Winner - Nature's Way - Paris Film Festival
2006Best Actor in a Short Film -Nomination - Nature's Way - New Zealand Screen Awards

Film Film.

2018SavageDad Dir. Sam Kelly

Feature Film.

2017The Nightingale 2017DaveyCauseway Films
Dir. Jennifer Kent
20156 DaysTom Lovett (Guest)GFC Films Ltd
Dir. Toa Fraser
2015The Lost City of ZDan Dir. James Gray
2014BacktrackSteveBacktrack Productions
Dir. Michael Petroni
2013A Little DeathWiry GuyDir. Joshua Lawson
2012The Weight Of ElephantsUncle Rory (Lead)Zentropa Entertainments 5, Severe Features LTD
Dir. Daniel Joseph Borgman
2011ExistenceRiderExistence Ltd
Dir. Juliet Bergh
2010The Devils RockKlaus Meyer (Lead)The Devils Rock Ltd
Dir. Paul Campion
2009TrackerPosse Soldier Crowther (Support)Feature Film
2008Under The MountainWilberforce Drone (Support)Redhead Productions Ltd
Dir. Jonathan King
2007A Song of GoodDenis (Support )Robbers Dog Films
Dir. Gregory King
2007The Strength of WaterHunterFilmwork
Dir. Armagan Ballantyne
2006Out of the BlueDavid Gray (Pivotal Lead )Southern Light Films
Dir. Robert Sarkies
2005The Last Magic ShowLemuel (Support)Tamarrilo Films
Dir. Andy Conlon
2004ChristmasBrett (Support)Severe PicturesFilm Festivals: Melbourne International
Dir. Gregory King
2004StringerJake Stringer (Lead )Stringer Films
Dir. Steve Morrison
2000WoodenheadThe Strongman (Support)Pictures for Anna ProductionsFilm Festivals: New Zealand International
Dir. Florian Habicht
1994Absent Without LeavePrison Inmate (Support )Robin Laing Productions
Dir. John Laing
1993Desperate RemediesChorus Member (Support )James Wallace Productions
Dir. Peter Wells & Stewart Main

Short Film.

2014ColdJadenDir. Kirsty Hamilton
2014CradleMarkDir. Damon Duncan
2014RonDannyDir. Brett O'Gorman & Mick Andrews
2012The DamSmythe and Hipkins Ltd
Dir. Gavin Hipkins
2011Killing PhillipCharlies Dad (Lead)Automatic Films/Robbers Dog
Dir. Adam Gunser
2010SupermanMan (Lead)Dir. Peter O'Donoghue
2010Where Dad WalkedDad (Lead)Dir. David Coyle
2008PoppyPaddy (Lead )Supercollider Ltd
Dir. James Cunningham
2006Vostok StationMan (Lead )Dir. Dylan Pharazyn
2005Nature's WayInternational (London International)Severe PicturesFilm Festivals: Cannes
Dir. Jane Shearer
2004FishFish (Lead )Stray Bullet FilmsFilm Festivals: Auckland International
Dir. Dominic Hannah
2004Home VideoMan (Lead )Severe Pictures
Dir. Steven Sinclair
2002D.O.T MatrixDuff (Lead)God Zone Pictures
Dir. Reuben Pollock
2001Letters About The WeatherKade (Support)God Zone Pictures
Dir. Peter Salmon
2000Teach You a LessonGuy (Lead )Simon Marler Productions
Dir. Gregory King
1998PopGuy (Lead )Simon Marler ProductionsFilm Festival: Melbourne
Dir. Gregory King

Television.

2017Wanted Series 2BryceMBZ Wanted
2015RakePhilEssential Media & Entertainment
Dir. Rowan Woods
2012HarrySpud JarvisDesert Road Ltd
Dir. Chris Dudman
2009This Is Not My LifeThe Cleaner (Guest)GRST LTD
2008Piece of my HeartMr Sharpe (Guest)MF Films
Dir. Fiona Samuel
2007Second Chance - USA TelefeatureVigoAuckland Film Studios
Dir. Dale Bradley

Presenter.

2007Queenstown Promotional DVDMountain Film Unit

Theatre.

2016Secret RiverSagitty Birtles, SucklingSydney Theatre Company - Sydney, Brisbane, Melbourne
Dir. Neil Armfield
2014The Generation Of Z RichardChristchurch, Edinburgh, London
Dir. Michael Hurst
2013The Secret RiverSaggity Birtles, SucklingSydney Theatre Company - Sydney, Canberra, Perth
Dir. Neil Armfield
2006PeninsulaJack/AlexBrisbane Arts Festival
Dir. Garry Henderson
2005PeninsulaJack/AlexThe Court Theatre, Christchurch
Dir. Garry Henderson
2004BlastedSoldierThe Silo Theatre, Auckland
Dir. Michael Lawrence
2001TrainspottingBegbieHerald Theatre, Auckland
Dir. Chris Mead
1999Fool For LoveEddieThe Silo Theatre, Auckland
Dir. Burt Turner
1998CoriolanusCominiusAuckland University
Dir. Oliver Driver & Burt Turner
1995The Holy SinnerChorusInside Out Theatre Productions
Dir. Mike Mizrahi
1994Nick Cave PlaysVariousBATS Theatre, Wellington
Dir. James Littlewood
1993The DutchessCardinalLittle Maidment Theatre, Auckland
Dir. Peter Evans
1992Waiting For GodotEstragonLittle Maidment Theatre, Auckland
Dir. James Littlewood

Voice.

2015Flu RadioImages & Sound
2014Internal Ogilvy PitchOgilvy
2009Spartacus - Loop GroupPacific Renaissance Spartacus Ltd

Training.

Diploma of Performing Arts, Acting Major, Toi Whakaari: New Zealand Drama School - 1996