John Leigh

Profile

Location

Auckland, New Zealand

Height

177 cm

Age Range

44–58

Ethnicity

NZ/European

Career Highlights

Best Actor In A Television Series-Nominee-New Zealand Screen Awards

Finalist: Best New Writer - Greg Johnson & John Leigh — Snowmen
6th Annual Script Writer Awards NZ

The Lord Of The Rings: The Two Towers (FF)
New Line Cinema/3 Foot 6 Films
Role: Hama Director: Peter Jackson
Producer: Barry Osbourne

The Making of the Mob 2:Chicago - Docudrama Mini Series USA (TVD)
Steven David Entertainment, NY
Role: Jimmy Hoffa Director: John Ealer

1953 (TVD)
1953 Ltd
Role: Printer Owner Director: Richard Lopez

Insatiable Moon (FF)
The Insatiable Moon Ltd
Role: Brian Director: Rosemary Riddell
Producer: Mike Roddell, Pip Piper & Rob Taylor

800 Words (TVD)
Weld Productions Limited
Role: Constable Tom

When We Go to War (TVD)
JUMP FILM AND TV LIMITED
Role: Bertie Mueller Director: Peter Burger

Awards.

2015Finalist: Best New Writer - Greg Johnson & John Leigh — Snowmen
2005Best Actor In A Television Series-Nominee-New Zealand Screen Awards

Feature Film.

2015MahanaGolden Shears Announcer (Support)The Patriarch Ltd.
Dir. Lee Tamahori
2013The Dark horse Gift Shop Owner (Support)Genisis Pictures Ltd
Dir. James Napier Robertson
2010Avalon HighMr Atkinson (Support)Ranger Productions Limited
2010Love BirdsQuizz Master (Support)Icon Entertainment International
Dir. Paul Murphy
2009IceLammer (Support)Ice Features Ltd
Dir. Nick Copus
2009Insatiable MoonBrian (Majjor Support)The Insatiable Moon Ltd
Dir. Rosemary Riddell
2007The Man Who Lost His HeadGeorgeSouth Pacific Pictures
Dir. Terry Johnson
2007We're Here To HelpLesley CostelloSouth Pacific Pictures
Dir. Jonathan Cullinane
2004Not Only But AlwaysJoe McGraphChannel 4 UK
Dir. Terry Johnson
2004SpookedJimmy BlickSilverscreen Productions
Dir. Geoff Murphy
2003Raising WaylonJeremy Film Factory
Dir. Sam Pillsbury
2003Redhead - The Story Of Lucille BallJimmy The GripFilm Factory
Dir. Glenn Jordan
2001OzzieGilbertDaybreak Pictures
Dir. Bill Tannen
2000StickmenDave Stick Films
Dir. Hamish Rothwell
2000The Lord Of The Rings: The Two TowersHama New Line Cinema/3 Foot 6 Films
Dir. Peter Jackson
1997Montana Sunday Theatre: Home MovieDaveFrame Up Films
Dir. Fiona Samuel
1995Chicken Poisons DoctorKeirfilms Productions Limited
Dir. Grant LaHood
1995The FrightenersBryce CampbellWingnut Films
Dir. Peter Jackson
1991Chunuk BairDale BradleyAvalon Television/Daybreak Pictures

Short Film.

2014SnowmanBarryDir. Jonathan Brough
1993BradmanLaurieKeir Films
Dir. Peter Tait
1991Still Story TellerSMT Productions
Dir. Jonathan Brough

Tele-Feature Film.

2009Spies & Lies Prison GuardSouth Pacific Pictures
Dir. Simon Bennett

Television.

2018Family Feud All StarContestantMediaworks
2018War StoriesArnett (Lead)Dir. John Laing
2017Shannara 2DAXMTV NZ Ltd
Dir. Brad Turner
2017Shortland Street - 25th AnniversaryLionel (Return Guest )South Pacific Pictures
Dir. Various
20161953 // American Playboy: The Hugh Hefner StoryPrinter Owner (Guest)Dir. Richard Lopez
2016800 Words Series 2 & 3Constable TomSouth Pacific Pictures
2016Cul de Sac 2Professor BakerGreenstone TV LTD
2016Cul de Sac 2Professor BakerGreenstone TV Ltd
2016Dear MurdererDavid MorrisScreentime NZ Ltd
2016Pike River - Docudrama Doug WhiteScreentime
Dir. Rupert McKenzie
2015800 Words Series 1Constable Tom (Major Recurring Guest)Weld Productions Limited & South Pacific Pictures
2015The Making of the Mob 2: Chicago Jimmy Hoffa (Support)Steven David Entertainment, NY
Dir. John Ealer
2014The Brokenwood MysteriesChairman Watts (Guest)South Pacific Pictures
Dir. Mark Beasley
2014West Side StoryDougal (Guest)South Pacific Pictures
2014When We Go to WarBertie MuellerJUMP FILM AND TV LIMITED
Dir. Peter Burger
2013Jono and Ben at 10.Newsroom Producer (Guest)Mediaworks
Dir. Various
2012Agent AnnaJames (Guest)Great Southern Film & Television
Dir. Vanessa Alexander & Peter Salmon
2012GoldenDS Gavin WatsonSouth Pacific Pictures
2012Jono & Ben at TenMediaworks/TV3
Dir. Bronwynn Wilson
2011Rage Bill Oram (Support)Tom Scott Productions Limited
Dir. Danny Mulheron
2011The Political Incorrect Guide To Grown UpsFather (Lead)RazorFilms
2011The Russians Are ComingYegor Kiselyov (Core)Tawera Productions Limited
2011Underbelly - The Martin Johnstone StoryMac the Mick (Support)Screentime NZ
Dir. Mike Smith and Ric Pellizzeri
2010Bliss - Telefeature/TVNZHerr Gruber (Support)MF Films Limited
Dir. Fiona Samuel
2010Power RangersFisherman (Guest)Ranger Productions
2010The Almighty Johnsons Series 1 & 2Bryn (Guest)South Pacific Pictures
2010The Politically Incorrect Guide to TeenagersFather (Lead)Razor Films Ltd
Dir. Stephen Campbell
2009Legend of the SeekerSelick (Guest)Walt Disney (New Zealand) Ltd
Dir. Garth Maxwell
2009Outrageous Fortune Series 5 Sparky (Recurring Guest)South Pacific Pictures
2009Outrageous Fortune Series 6Sparky (Reaccuring Guest)South Pacific Pictures
2009RadirahdirahFriar Chuck (Support)Firehorse Films
Dir. Elizabeth Mitchell
2009The Kiwi Who Saved BritianLeigh-Mallory (Lead)Greenstone Pictures
2008Amazing Extrodinary Friends Series 3Dave Reuben (Recurring Guest)Greenstone Pictures
Dir. Peter Clews
2008Diplomatic ImmunityMick (Core Cast)South Pacific Pictures
Dir. Murray Keane
2008Outrageous Fortune Series 4Sparky (Reaccuring Guest)South Pacific Pictures
Dir. Peter Salmon
2007Amazing Extrodinary Friends Series 2Dave Reuben (Recurring Guest)Greenstone Pictures
Dir. Stephen Campbell/Simon Raby
2007Outrageous Fortune Series 3Sparky (Recurring Guest)South Pacific Pictures
Dir. Mark Beasley/Murray Keane
2006Amazing Extrodinary Friends Series 1Dave Reuben (Recurring Guest)Greenstone Pictures
Dir. Matt McPhail/Popo Lilo
2006Outrageous Fortune Series 2Sparky (Recurring Guest)South Pacific Pictures
Dir. Mark Beesley/Michael Bennett
2006Power Rangers - Operation OverdriveBrownbeard (Core Cast)Ranger Productions
Dir. Britta Johnstone
2005InterrogationSgt. Phil Worth (Core Cast)South Pacific Pictures
Dir. Simon Raby/Murray Keane/Wayne Tourell
2005Maddigan's QuestHarold (Rogue Pirate) (Guest Role)South Pacific Pictures
Dir. Charles Haskell
2005Outrageous Fortune Series 1Sparky (Recurring Guest)South Pacific Pictures
Dir. Mark Beasley
2005TaongaAndreas ReischekGreenstone Pictures
Dir. Catherine Akuhata-Jones
2004Eating Media Lunch (Guest Role)Great Southern Television
2004KidnappedRankeillor BBC
Dir. Brendan Maher
2004Secret Agent Men Series 1 & 2Mad Aunt Bess (Recurring Guest)Greenstone Pictures
Dir. Simon Raby
2004Serial KillersAllan (Core Cast)Landtrye
Dir. Mike Smith
2003Power Rangers - Ninja StormDr BelrabRanger Productions
2001Atomic TwisterDeputy Thad Rawlings Once Upon A Time Films
Dir. Bill Corcanran
2001Mercy Peak Series 1 - 4Chook Bracey (Core Cast)South Pacific Pictures
2001Spin Doctors Series 1- 4Kevin Handy (Core Cast)Comedia Pictures
2000Jack Of All Trades Series 1 & 2St Bernard (Recurring Guest)Pacific Renaissance Pictures
2000Jack Of All Trades: Sex And The Single SpySt. BernardPacific Renassaince Pictures
Dir. Charles Haskell
2000Money For Jam PolicemanRocket Pictures
2000The Life And Times Of Te TutuReverend BattyPipi Productions
2000Xena Warrior Princess - Return Of The ValkyrieHrothgar (Guest Role)Pacific Renaissance Pictures
Dir. Jahn Fawcett
2000Xena Warrior Princess - The Ideas Of MarchNailscot (Guest Role)Pacific Renassaince Pictures
Dir. Ken Girotti
1994Shortland StreetLionel Skeggins (Core Cast)South Pacific Pictures
1992The Horizon - How Mountains Are FormedBBC

Theatre.

2013Kings of the GymLaurie ConnorAuckland Theatre Company
Dir. Peter Elliot
2010HorseplayRonald Hugh Morrieson (Lead)Auckland Theatre Company
Dir. Simon Bennett
2009The 10 pm QuestionVarious (Lead)Radio New Zealand
Dir. Prue Langbein
2002Stones In His PocketsJake QuinnAuckland Theatre Company
Dir. Oliver Driver
2000Death Of A SalesmanBernardAuckland Theatre Company
1997All My SonsGeorge Auckland Theatre Company
Dir. David Berthold
1994Hamburger ShowPhilip MarlowWatershed Theatre
Dir. Simon Bennett
1993Flybaby PhilGalaxy Theatre
Dir. Simon Bennett
1993The Pope And The WitchProfesser RidolfiGalaxy Theatre
Dir. Geoff Clendon
1992Bouncers LesCentrepoint Theatre
Dir. Alison Queegan
1992The Tempest AntonioDepot Theatre
Dir. Jeff Boyd
1992Twelfth NightSebastian Watershed Theatre
Dir. Simon Bennett
1991Three SistersFedotikDepot Theatre
Dir. James Beaumont
1990Conquest Of The South Pole BuscherBats Theatre
Dir. Simon Bennett
1990HamletHamlet Bats Theatre
Dir. Simon Bennett
19893D - 3 Men On The BoarderVariousBats Theatre
Dir. Simon Bennett
1989Dry White And Friendly, Chartered Accountants And Exhibition BasketballTex Dry Depot Theatre
Dir. Robyn Grace
1989Jism VariousBats Theatre
Dir. Simon Bennett
1989Pigeon EnglishJohn HawkinsDepot Theatre
Dir. Stuart Devenie
1989Twelfth NightFesteBats Theatre
Dir. Simon Bennett

Voice.

2018Highway Cops Series 4Narrator
2015Brokenwood Loop GroupRugby Supporters, Referees South Pacific Pictures Limited
2015Evil Deal Loop GroupVariousStarz Evil Dead New Zealand Ltd
2015Highway Cops Series 3Narrator Greenstone TV Productions
2015Holden/PitchSpecial Group
2015Palmers
2015Palmers/TVC/3monthsWork of Art
2015Path of ExileMalachai + DoedrePlus Play
2015Path of ExileVollPlus Play
2014Air New Zealand/TV + Online FCB
2014Air NZ/TVC/12monthsFCB
2014Auckland Rugby Union / 1x30 sec (3 months)Big Communications
2014Enable Fire/12 months/OnlineSocalize
2014Sky Movies Premiere
2014Tourism RadioVarious
2014Vodafone Business/Radio/3 x 30"FCB
2013Highway Cops, Series 2NarratorGreenstone Pictures
2013Power Rangers: Season 20 & 21DamarasPower Rangers Productions Limited
2013The Food TruckSeries 3
2012Food Truck Series 2Narrator
2012Voice of Tower
2011Food Truck Series 1Narration
2011Power Rangers: Series 19 Steeleto (Guest)Power Rangers Productions Limited
2011Voice of Towerhimself
2010Voice of TowerHimself
2009Joke Toons FrankieThe Funny Farm
2009Spies & LiesNarratorSouth Pacific Pictures
Dir. Simon Bennett
2009TVNZ
2009Westfield - Radio
2008Voice Of Tower Insurance
2007The Adventures Of Voopa The GoolashChalabinnisPhoton Animation
200610 Years Younger Series 1-3Cream Media
2006Power Rangers MasterRanger Productions
2002Voice Of Elections New Zealand