Jeffrey Thomas

Profile

Location

Wellington, New Zealand

Height

183 cm

Age Range

65–77

Ethnicity

NZ/European

Career Highlights

Chapman Tripp Theatre Awards Nomination-Actor of the Year-The Cherry Orchard 05'
New Zealand Film & Television Awards Winner-Best Actor-Mercy Peak 03'
Chapman Tripp Theatre Awards Nomination-Outstanding Performance -The Cherry Orchard 05'
New Zealand Film & Television Awards Nomination-Best Actor-Mercy Peak 02'

The Hobbit (FF)
3 Foot 7 Ltd
Role: Thror Director: Peter Jackson

Slow West (FF)
A UK/NZ co-production
Role: Union Officer Director: John Maclean
Producer: See Saw Films & Rachel Gardner

Spartacus Season 2 (TVD)
Pacific Renaissance Spartacus Limited
Role: Titus Lentulus Batiatus

August:Osage County (Theatre)
Circa Theatre Wellington
Role: Charlie Aiken Director: Susan Wilson

Mercy Peak-Series 1-3 (TVD)
South Pacific Pictures
Role: Dr William Kingsley Director: Various

Awards.

2017Nomination for Best Actor -Wellington Theatre Awards
2005Nomination - Actor of the Year - The Cherry Orchard - Chapman Tripp Theatre Awards, Wellington, New Zealand
2005Nomination - Outstanding Performance - The Cherry Orchard - Chapman Tripp Theatre Awards, Wellington, New Zealand
2003Winner - Best Actor - Mercy Peak - New Zealand Film & Television Awards
2002Nomination - Best Actor - Mercy Peak - New Zealand Film & Television Awards
1991Nomination - Best Actor - Sound and the Silence - New Zealand Film & Television Awards

Short Film.

2017ColdfishRex (Lead)Dir. David Hay
1999Room ToneGeoffrey (Lead )Tarheel Productions
Dir. Charlie McClellan

Feature Film.

2014The Dead RoomScottCentron Pictures Ltd
2014The Light Between OceansCyril Chipper (Support)LBO Productions
2013Slow WestUnion Officer (Support)A UK/NZ co-production
Dir. John Maclean
2011The HobbitThror3 Foot 7 Ltd
Dir. Peter Jackson
2010Emilie Richards - German TelefeaturePhil Ward (Support)GFC (Germany) Limited
Dir. Thomas Hezel
2009D9Historian (Guest)District 9 Ltd
1994Jack Brown, GeniusTony HilesWingnut Films/USA
Dir. Aubrey Gillies
1993EbbtideJudge LeeGenesis Films/Australia
Dir. Craig Lahiff
1989HuntingLarry (Lead)Boulevard Film/Australia
Dir. Frank Howson

Television.

2011Spartacus Season 2Titus Lentulus Batiatus (Major Guest)Pacific Renaissance Spartacus Limited
2010Spartacus "Prequel" SeriesTitus Lentulus Batiatus (Major Guest)Pacific Renaissance Limited
2008Legend of the Seeker Series 1George Cypher (Recurring guest)The Walt Disney Company/ABC
2007Outrageous Fortune Series 3 & 4Vern
2006Pobol Y Cwm - Series 33Tom Howarth (Regular Recurring)
2004Shortland StreetIan Jeffries (Regular Recurring )South Pacific Pictures
2001Dark Knight Series 1 & 2Mordour (Regular Recurring )Palana Productions
Dir. Wayne Vinten
2001Mercy Peak Series 1-3Dr William Kingsley (Core)South Pacific Pictures
Dir. Various
1999The Rainbow Warrior Conspiracy - Mini SeriesDuttonGolden Dolphin/Australia
Dir. Chris Thompson
1997Swiss Family RobinsonCloud 9 Screen Entertainment/USA
1996A Mind To Kill Strange Territory - TelefeatureLaurie BowenLluniau Lliw/S4C/ACI/UK
1996Enid Blyton 'Secret Series'AdvisorCloud 9 Entertainment/UK
1995HerculesJason (Regular Recurring )Pacific Renaissance Pictures/USA
1995Mountain of AdventureMaddernCloud 9 Screen Entertainment/UK
1995PlainclothesHarry SearsSeries 2
1995Xena Warrior Princess 'Chariots of War'CyonusPacific Renaissance Pictures/USA
1994Cover StoryGuest
1994High TideGuestFranklin/Waterman/USA
1993Fallout - Mini SeriesRod Deane (Lead )
1993SecretsLead Australia/ABC
1993SkytrackersLead Australia/ACTF
1992EmbassyLead drama series
1992Marlin Bay Series 2Mayo (Semi-Regular)South Pacific Pictures/TVNZ
1991The Sound and the SilenceLead Mini Series
1990GoldDaniel Fergus LamontSouth Pacific Pictures/Atlantis Films/Canada
1989Mwy Na Phapur Newydd - Series (Wales)Lluniau Lliw/S4C/UK
1989Shark in the Park Series 1Inspector Brian Finn (Lead/Core)Dir. Paul Barrett
1988Mwg Glas, Lleuad WaedLead Telefeature
1988Smithfield - TelefeatureGareth MorganPendefig/UK
1987Bowen A 'i Barter Series 3Lead/CoreWales
1987Erebus: The AftermathDavid BaragwanathTelevision New Zealand
1986Adventurer - Drama SeriesTVNZ/Thames Television
1986LegacyTVNZ
1984Bowen A 'i Bartner Series 1Lead/Core
1984Hanlon
1983Gliding OnTVNZ
1983Inside StraightTVNZ
1982Pioneer Women - Drama DocumentaryTVNZ
1981Coming and GoingTVNZ
1981Eros and PsycheLead TVNZ
1981Going SteadyNational Film Unit
1980Stroke - TelefeatureLead
1978Close To HomeTVNZ
1978High Country - TelefeatureTVNZ

Presenter.

1996Understanding the LawLegal Resources Trust/NZ

Theatre.

2013TribesCirca Theatre
Dir. Nina Raine
2012All My SonsCirca Theatre
Dir. Susan Wilson
2011August:Osage CountyCharlie AikenCirca Theatre Wellington
Dir. Susan Wilson
2010MauritiusCirca Theatre
Dir. Ross Jolly
2005The Cherry OrchardLopakhinCirca Theatre, Wellington
Dir. Susan Wilson
2000ArtMarcCirca Theatre, Wellington
2000The SeagullCirca Theatre, Wellington
1999CloserAuckland Theatre Company
1999How I Learned To DriveCirca Theatre, Wellington
1998An Unseasonable Fall of SnowDownstage Theatre, Wellington
1997The BalconyDownstage Theatre, Wellington
1997The Toledo RoomDownstage Theatre, Wellington
1997VatslavUnity Theatre, Wellington
1995The MasterbuilderCirca Theatre, Wellington
1994Someone Who'll Watch Over MeAuckland Theatre Company
1992Death & the MaidenDownstage Theatre, Wellington
1982EinsteinCirca Theatre, Wellington
1978CowboyDownstage Theatre, Wellington
1978Pigland ProphetCirca Theatre, Wellington
1977AchooStagetruck, Wellington
1977The Adventures of BreezeStagetruck, Wellington

Voice.

2014HobbitVarious3 Foot 7 Ltd
2014HobbitVarious3 Foot 7 Ltd
2006Monteiths - Radio/Viral
2000HimalayaNatural History New Zealand
2000Menacing WatersNatural History New Zealand
2000TemperateNatural History New Zealand
2000The Secret Life of KiwiNinox FIlms
2000Who Was Here Before UsGreenstone Pictures Ltd
1999CoastsNatural History New Zealand
1999DesertsNatural History New Zealand
1999FreshwaterNatural History New Zealand
1999IcebergNatural History New Zealand
1999KatabaticNatural History New Zealand
1999MonsoonNatural History New Zealand
1999Octopus GardenNatural History New Zealand
1999The Devil's PlaygroundNatural History New Zealand
1999The Teeth of the BlizzardNatural History New Zealand
1999Two WorldsNatural History New Zealand
1998Island MagicNatural History New Zealand
1998The Last of the ANZACS - Natural History UnitNinox Films
1998Tibet Wheel of LifeNatural History New Zealand
1998Tropical ForestsNatural History New Zealand
1997The PromiseNinox Films
1997Velvet DreamsTop Shelf Productions
1996Animal CannibalsNatural History New Zealand
1996Bandits of the Beech ForectNatural History New Zealand
1996Croc TerritoryNatural History New Zealand
1995Forgotten SilverWingnut Films
1995The PeacekeepersNinox Films