Jay Laga'aia

Profile

Location

Sydney, Australia

Height

185 cm

Age Range

46–56

Ethnicity

Samoan

Also Represented in

Australia

Career Highlights

Jay is a well-known face in New Zealand, with an international acting career that spans over 35 years. He is best known internationally for his role of Captain Typho in both of George Lucas’ Star Wars: Episode II and Star Wars: Episode III. He acted alongside Ethan Hawke and Willem Dafoe in the 2009 feature film Daybreakers, and appeared in the massively popular children's film Nim’s Island. His television credits include the roles of David Silesi in Kiwi crime-drama series Street Legal, Senior Constable Tommy Tavita in Australian cop drama Water Rats, and Reverend Elijah Johnson in iconic Australian soap Home and Away.

Awards.

2007Sydney Theatre Award For Best Production For Children
2003Best Actor Television Series - Street Legal - NZ TV Guide Awards
2002Nominated for Best Actor - Street Legal - New Zealand Television Awards
2002The Bolinda Rave Review Award For Narration of "The Whale Rider"

Short Film.

2016The SpaIvanDir. Will Goodfellow

Film Film.

2013The Wiggles: Go Santa Go! Jay the ElfDir. Anthony Field / Paul Field
2012The UnbrokenMorgan Stevens (Voice)Dir. Jason Murphy
2008Zombies! Zombies! Zombies! One-Eyed Zombie Dir. Jason Murphy

Feature Film.

2008DaybreakersSenator TurnerFurst Films
Dir. Michael Peter Spierig
2008Nims IslandHelicopter Pilot (Support Role)Walden Media
Dir. Jennifer Flacket / Mark Levin
2006SoloVincent (Lead)Dir. Morgan O'Neill
2003Star Wars - Episode III Captain Typho (Support Role)Lucas Films Ltd
Dir. George Lucas
2002Star Wars - Episode II Captain Typho (Support Role)Lucas Films Ltd
Dir. George Lucas
1988NavigatorJayArena Film
Dir. Vincent Ward
1988Never Say DieBruce The Cop (Support Role)Dir. Geoff Murphy

Short Film.

1995MalamaTa'aHe Taonga Films

Television.

2015Jay's JungleJay (Lead )Dir. Justin Schneider
2009Home and AwayRev.Elijah JohnsonSeven Network/Australia
2008Legend Of The Seeker Series 1 Chaser Bradnstone (Core Cast)Walt Disney Company/USA
2008The StripJoe Tahore (Guest)New Wave Entertainment / Channel 9 / Australia
2007Bed Of RosesNick Pickering (Lead)Southern Star Number 2 / ABC
2007McLeods DaughtersGabriel (Guest)Millennium Productions
1999Green SailsMau (Lead)Chrisdan Pty Ltd
Dir. Whitney Ransick
1998Street Legal Series 1-4David Silesi (Pivitol Lead )Screenworks Ltd
Dir. Chris Bailey
1998Tales Of The South SeasWarrior (Guest)Village Roadshow Productions
Dir. Ian Barry, Donald Crombie
1997Violent EarthJean Christian (Supporting Role)Crawford Productions
Dir. Michael Offer
1995The Mysterious IslandTenape (Reaccuring Guest)Tasman productions Ltd - New Zealand/Canadian Co-Prod
1995Water RatsTommy (Lead)Quicksilver Productions
1995Xena Warrior Princess Series 1 - 3Draco (Reaccuring Guest)Pacific Renaissance/USA
1993High TideWalton (Guest)Franklin Waterman Entertainment, USA/Isambard's Straight Throw ltd, NZ
1993Marlin BaySeteSouth Pacific Pictures
1993Solider SoilderGilliganSouth Pacific Pictures / Central Uk
Dir. Ian Mune / Tony Garner
1992Late For SchoolManaNetwork Ten Australia
1992The Further Adventures of The Black StallionDerekIsambard's Straight Throw Ltd / Alliance Productions Canada / Atlantique - France
1991Otherside of ParadiseManaGrundy / South Pacific Pictures / Central Television
1988Arcadia FactorDemo WorkerTelevision New Zealand
1988GlossSimonTelevision New Zealand
1988Open HouseLeadTelevision New Zealand
1988StrangersConstable Locie CampbellTelevision New Zealand
1988The CivicPerformerTelevision New Zealand
1984Heroes: Series 1 and 2 Ron Ualesi (Lead)Television New Zealand

Presenter.

2002Breakfast Radio Host Mai FMCo-Host
2001TV2 Big TimeCo-HostSatellite Productions
2000StarstruckPresenterChannel 9
Dir. Chris Hampson
2000Surprise SurprisePresenterChannel 9 Network
1999Play SchoolPresenterABC TV Australia
1999Robot WarsPresenterChannel 9
Dir. Rory Callaghan
1991Cyclone OfaPresenterTelevision New Zealand
1989Aotearoa Radio Breakfast show SJHost
1989Laugh InzPerformer/ComedianIsambard Productions TV3
1988Crime WatchPresenter and translatorTelevision New Zealand
1988TelequestCo-PresenterTelevision New Zealand
1988TheatresportsPerformerTelevision New Zealand
1988Your ChoicePresenterTelevision New Zealand

Theatre.

2008Come Dance and Sing With Jay and FriendsJayVarious Venues/NSW
2007Jay's PlaceJaySydney Theatre
2007Western Australian Symphony Orchestra Combined Recital
2003The Lion KingMufasaDisney Theatrical Productions / Australia
Dir. Julie Taymor
1998The New Rocky Horror Picture ShowEddie/Dr ScottPaul Dainty Productions
Dir. Paul Dainty
1995Ma Rainey's LeveeBlack Bottom Pacific Theatre
1994Jesus Christ SuperstarJudasHarry M Miller's Production-Australian Tour
Dir. Richard Wherrett
1994Jesus Christ SuperstarSimonHarry M Miller's Production-Australian Tour
Dir. Richard Wherrett
1993Ladies Night GatewayWesleyCommercial Productions-Australian Tour
Dir. Gary Down
1993Threepenny OperaMacheathInside Out Theatre
1988The IslandAthol FugardMercury Theatre
1988Woza AlbertMercury Theatre
1985The RinkVariousMercury Theatre
1985Westside StoryChino
1984Pirates of PenzancePirateMercury Theatre
1984Sweet CharityMercury Theatre

Voice.

2009Guardians Of Ga'HooleTwilightDir. Zack Snyder
2009Larry The LawnmowerNarratorAmbiance Entertainment/Seven Network
2007Whale Rider
2007Whale Rider Audio Book Reader
2002Mai FM Breakfast Radio Host
1989Aotearoa RadioBreakfast Role DJ