Edwin Wright

Profile

Location

Auckland, New Zealand

Height

183 cm

Age Range

39–49

Ethnicity

NZ/European

Career Highlights

Aotearoa Film & Television Awards-Finalist Best Supporting Actor in a Feature Film-Matariki

Slow West (FF)
A UK/NZ co-production
Role: Victor the Hawke Director: John Maclean
Producer: See Saw Films & Rachel Gardner

Turbo Kid - NZ-Canada co-pro NZFC & Film Canada (FF)
T&A Films Ltd
Role: Skeletron Director: RKSS collective
Producer: NZ Tim Riley & Ant Timpson, CAN Anne-Marie Gelinas & Jason Eisner

Top of the Lake (TVD)
Top of the Lake Productions Limited
Role: Scuzz Director: Jane Campion & Garth Davis

The Roman Empire - Drama/Documentary USA (TVD)
Steven David Entertainment, NY
Role: Cassius Dio Director: Rick Lopez

Hillary (TVD)
Great Southern Television Ltd
Role: Morris Director: Danny Mulheron

Awards.

2011Aotearoa Film & Television Awards-Finalist Best Supporting Actor in a Feature Film-Matariki
2002French Toast-Winner-Best Play of Fringe Festival

Feature Film.

2018Guns AkimboStanton
2018MegMorris' Helicopter PilotManu One Limited
Dir. Jon Turteltaub
2015MahanaDefence Lawyer (Support)The Patriarch Ltd.
Dir. Lee Tamahori
2015The Monster of Mangatiti - Telefeature (Support)Screentime
Dir. Ric Pellezerri
2014Turbo Kid - NZ-Canada co-pro NZFC & Film CanadaSkeletron (lead)T&A Films Ltd
Dir. RKSS collective
2013Slow WestVictor the Hawke (Major Support)A UK/NZ co-production
Dir. John Maclean
2011Sione's 2Male Librarian (Guest)South Pacific Pictures
2009MatarikiGunge (Lead)Filmwork (Matariki) Ltd
Dir. Michael Bennet
2008Underworld 3Death Dealer Captain (Support)UW3 Film Productions Ltd
2007Apron StringsDirector (Support)Apron Strings Fim Production Ltd
Dir. Sima Urale
2004King KongTheatre Actor (Support )Big Primate Pictures
Dir. Peter Jackson
2000BlessedJustinRachel Douglas Productions
Dir. Rachel Douglas

Feature Film Film.

2017In Dark PlacesDetective WilliamsDir. Michael Bennett

Telefeature Film.

2009Spies and LiesCutfield (Support)South Pacific Pictures
Dir. Simon Bennett

Short Film.

2007The Road Out Of TownFlorianThe Cartel
2003His Father's ShoesJeremyDir. Sam Scott
2000The SomniloquistAlex McArthur (Lead )Reel Media Productions
Dir. Stephen Downes

Television.

2018Straight ForwardMartin SandersScreentime/ Mastiff
2017KiwiRoy HigginsRogue Productions
2017Mistress MercyPeter Plumley WalkerDir. Mike Smith
2016Dear MurdererMr BungayScreentime NZ Ltd
2015HillaryMorris (Support)Great Southern Television Ltd
Dir. Danny Mulheron
2015The Roman Empire - Drama/Documentary USACassius Dio (Lead)Steven David Entertainment, NY
Dir. Rick Lopez
2014Shortland StreetJulian PoundSouth Pacific Pictures
Dir. Various
2014TatauIhakaBBC/South Pacific Pictures
2013Field Punishment No.1 (Tele Feature)Captain Stewart (Support)Lippy Productions Limited
Dir. Peter Burger
2013Nissan Pathfinder TVC/12 months/AustraliaTailorWhybin/TBWA
2012Operation OverdueGreg Gilpin (Lead)Rogue Productions Limited
Dir. Peter Burger/Charlotte Purdy
2012Safe House (Telemovie)Karl (Support)Screentime Aust/NZ Ltd
Dir. John Laing
2012Top of the LakeScuzz (Support)Top of the Lake Productions Limited
Dir. Jane Campion & Garth Davis
2011Underbelly - The Martin Johnstone StoryFreddie Russell (Support)Screentime NZ Limited
Dir. Mike Smith & Ric Pellizzeri
2010Bliss - Telefeature/TVNZWilliam (Support)MF Films Limited
Dir. Fiona Samuel
2010What Really HappenedPompallierEyeworks Film and TV Drama Ltd
Dir. Peter Burger
2009This Is Not My LifeNigelGRST Ltd
Dir. Robert Sarkies
2008The Legend of the SeekerMorcant (Guest)Walt Disney Productions/ ABC
Dir. G Maxwell
2007Outrageous Fortune Series 3DerekSouth Pacific Pictures
2006Rude Awakenings Series 1Eric (Regular Recurring)M F Films
2005Interrogation Series 1Sinclair Thompson (Regular Recurring)South Pacific Pictures
Dir. Murray Keane
2005Maddigan's QuestCity Official (Guest )South Pacific Pictures/TV3/CBBC/Ch 9
2004Power Rangers: Dino ThunderDr Walsh (Guest)Village Roadshow/KP Productions/USA
2004Secret Agent Men Series 2Norman Gates (Guest )Greenstone Pictures
2003Serial KillersCommittee ManLandtry Productions
Dir. Mike Smith
2001Dark Knight Series 2Patrice (Regular Recurring)Palana Productions/Channel 5/UK
Dir. Wayne Vinten

Theatre.

2018RenderedTaylor GreyAuckland Theatre Company
Dir. Katie Wolfe
2017Uncle VanyaAstrovDir. Shane Bosher
2014The Good Soul of SzechuanYang Sun & EnsembleAuckland Theatre Company
Dir. Colin McColl
2013The Glass MenagerieTom Wingfield Auckland Theatre Company
Dir. Jef Hall-Flavin
2012Black ConfettiRayAuckland Theatre Company
Dir. Andrew Foster
2011Black Confetti WorkshopRayAuckland Theatre Company
Dir. Colin McColl
2011TartuffeCleanteSilo Theatre Trust, Q Theatre, Auckland
Dir. Shane Bosher
2009The Pohutukawa TreeRev. Athol SedgwickAuckland Theatre Company
Dir. Colin McColl
2009The SceneLewisSilo Theatre, Auckland
Dir. Peter Elliott
2008BetrayalRichardThe Silo Theatre, Auckland
Dir. Oliver
2008RabbitRichardThe Silo Theatre, Auckland
Dir. Oliver Driver
2007Dying CityPeter/CraigThe Silo Theatre, Auckland
Dir. Shane Bosher
2007End of the RainbowMickey DeansAuckland Theatre Company
Dir. Colin McColl
2007The CrucibleMarshal HerrickAuckland Theatre Company
Dir. Colin McColl
2006PlentyFrenchman/Begley/M.AungThe Silo Theatre, Auckland
Dir. Katie Wolfe
2006Take Me OutShane MungittThe Silo Theatre, Auckland
Dir. Shane Bosher
2005The Boys in the BandHankThe Silo Theatre, Auckland
Dir. Jonathon Hendry
2005The Land of Make BelieveDarryl/Edward FoxgloveThe Silo Theatre, Auckland
Dir. Julie Nolan
2004BruisedSolo ShowThe Silo Theatre, Auckland
Dir. Lisa Warrington
2003CherishTomCherish Co
Dir. Katherine McRae
2003Play 2.03GregAuckland Theatre Company - 2econd Unit
Dir. Oliver Driver
2003Unidentified Human Remains & The True Nature of LoveBernieThe Silo Theatre, Auckland
Dir. Colin Mitchell
2002Black ComedySchuppinzighDownstage Theatre, Wellington
Dir. Nick Blake
2002BruisedMonologueAllen Hall Theatre Productions
Dir. Lisa Warrington
2002Richard IIILord Rivers / RichmondDownstage Theatre, Wellington
Dir. Murray Lynch
2002The Holden Caulfield InterviewsHolden CaulfieldThe Silo Theatre, Auckland
Dir. Colin Mitchell
2001BruisedMonologueAllen Hall Theatre Productions
Dir. Lisa Warrington
2001Dead FunnyNickFortune Theatre Dunedin
Dir. Andrew Foster
2001The Country WifeHornerFortune Theatre Dunedin
Dir. Lisa Warrington
2000Richard IIIRichard IIIGlobe Summer Shakespeare
Dir. James Hadley
1999CloserDanFortune Theatre Dunedin
Dir. Caroline Weaver
1999One FleshNeilWow! Productions
Dir. Lisa Warrington
1998ArcadiaSeptimus HodgeWow! Productions
Dir. Lisa Warrington
1998Crimes of the HeartBarnette LloydThe Southern Belles
Dir. Lisa Warrington / Richard Huber
1998The Tooth of CrimeCrowRed Eye Productions
Dir. Stephen Turner

Voice.

2015Evil Deal Loop GroupVariousStarz Evil Dead
2013Harry Various Desert Road
Dir. Chris Dudman
2012Spartacus Voice PerformerPacific Renaissance Spartacus Ltd
2009Spartacus - Loop GroupPacific Renaissance Spartacus Ltd
2008Ford - Radio
2008NZ Post- Radio/TV
2006Environment Canterbury - Radio
2006Telecom - TV
2005Pizza Hutt - Radio
2005Power Rangers - TVMonster Voice
2005Radio Live
2005Val Morgan - Cinema
2004Lotto - Radio
2004NZ Post - Radio
2002Internet Campaign - TV

Web Series.

2017Waiheke RepubliqueTedNZME WatchMe

Training.

Audition Workshop Technique, Auckland, New Zealand - 2003, Terri De'Ath
Graduate of Theatre Studies - 1996, Acting Major