Anna Hutchison

Profile

Location

Los Angeles, United States of America

Height

166 cm

Age Range

28–35

Ethnicity

NZ/European

Also Represented in

United States of America

Career Highlights

New Zealand Screen Awards Nomination-Best Performance in a Short Film-The Lost One 06'
TV Guide Best on the Box People's Choice Awards Nomination-Best Actress-Shortland Street 05'
TV Guide Best on the Box People's Choice Awards Nomination-Best Actress-Shortland Street 04'
New Zealand Television & Film Awards Nomination-Best Juvenile Actor in a TV Series-Shortland Street

Cabin in the Woods (F) MGM/USA
Role: Jules Director: Joss Whedon
Producer: Martin Whist

Underbelly 2: Tale of Two Cities (TVD) Screentime Australia/ Channel 9
Role: Alison Dine

Go Girls (TVD) South Pacific Pictures
Role: Amy

Spartacus Series 3 (TVD)
Pacific Renaissance/Starz
Role: Laeta Director: Various

Awards.

2010Logie Nomination for the Grahame Kennedy Award for Outstanding New Talent - Underbelly: A Tale of Two Cities
2009WIFT NZ Finalist for Success in Film and Television - Gossip Girls
2006New Zealand Screen Awards Nomination - Best Performance in a Short Film - The Lost One
2005TV Guide Best on the Box People's Choice Awards Nomination - Best Actress - Shortland Street
2004TV Guide Best on the Box People's Choice Awards - Nomination - Best Actress - Shortland Street
2003New Zealand Television & Film Awards - Nomination - Best Juvenile Actor in a Television Series - Shortland Street
2003TV Guide Best on the Box People's Choice Awards - Winner - Rising Star - Shortland Street

Film Film.

2017EncounterJessica Flemming (Lead)Dir. Paul Salamoff
2017Splitting ImageEmma (Lead)Dir. Nick Everhart
2016Cup of LoveZoe (Lead)Dir. David Jackson

Feature Film.

2017Vengeance: A Love Story Teena (Lead)Patriot Pictures
Dir. Johnny Martin
2016Sugar MountainAngie MillerYellow Brick Films
Dir. Richard Gray
2016Wrong SwipeAnnaCartel Pictures
Dir. Matthew Leutwyler
2015The Night BeforeKaylaJames Young Entertainment
Dir. Kenny Young
2015Wrecker Emily KirkIW Wrecker Productions
Dir. Micheal Bafaro
2013BlinderRose Walton (Co-Lead)Dir. Richard Gray
2012Cabin in the WoodsJules (Lead Role)MGM/USA
Dir. Joss Whedon
2005Film Pilot: MarshallPhaedraMagic Light Pictures - Pinewood Studios, London & Weta Workshop, Wellington
Dir. James Cunningham

Short Film.

2016Drive ByLisaEverything's Taken Productions
Dir. Trevor Marsh
2012Rotting HillLizzyMedia Design School
Dir. James Cunningham
2006Some of My Best Friends Are AmericansSuzy (Support)The Whipping Girl Productions
Dir. Max Currie
2005The Lost OneEmma (Lead)Toolbox Films
Dir. Yvette Thomas
2004Txt AdktSophie Williams (Lead)Filmworks
Dir. Tom Hern & Robin Singleton

Television.

2016A Firehouse ChristmasJenny Jenkins (Lead)Dir. George Erschbamer
2015The Right GirlKimberlyLarry Levinson Productions
Dir. Bradford May
2014Auckland DazeAnna Hutchison (Guest)Brown Sugar Apple Grunt Productions Ltd
Dir. Kiel McNaughton
2013Anger ManagementSashaMohawk Productions
Dir. Various
2013Spartacus: Blood and SandLaetaPacific Renaissance/Starz
Dir. Various
2011Sea PatrolJodie (Recurring Guest)Sea Patrol Productions/ Nine Network
Dir. Various
2011Wild BoysEmelia (Series Lead)Southern Star/Seven Network
Dir. Various
2010Panic at Rock IslandVJ Pilly (Support)Goal Post Pictures
Dir. Tony Tilse
2008Go GirlsAmy (Lead/Core)South Pacific Pictures
Dir. Various
2008Legend of the Seeker Series 1Bronwyn (Episode Lead)Walt Disney Productions/ ABC
Dir. G. Maxwell
2008Underbelly 2: Tale of Two Cities (TVD)Alison Dine (Lead/Core)Screentime Australia/ Channel 9
2007Power Rangers 'Jungle Fury'Yellow Power Ranger 'Lily' (Lead/Core)Roadshow Productions
2007Ride With The Devil PonyPony Gemmell (Lead/Core)Isola Productions
Dir. Murray Keane
2006Wendy Wu: Homecoming Warrior, Telefeature/Movie of the WeekLisa (Support)Rubicon Films/Disney
Dir. John Laing
2005Orange RoughiesAnya (Regular Recurring)ScreenWorks/TV1
Dir. Chris Bailey & John Laing
2004What Now Christmas ShowVarious RolesTVNZ
2002Shortland StreetDelphine Greenlaw (Lead/Core)South Pacific Pictures/TVNZ

Theatre.

2005The WomanPeggy Day/Hairdresser/Miss MyrtleDownstage Theatre, Wellington - Town Hall, Auckland
Dir. Katie Wolfe
2004Sex With StrangersSophieHerald Theatre, Auckland
Dir. Colin Mitchell
2004The WomenPeggy Day/Hairdresser/Miss MyrtleSilo Theatre, Auckland
Dir. Katie Wolfe
2003To Russia With LoveLolitaSilo Theatre, Auckland
Dir. Colin Mitchell

Voice.

2011Zero Water
2008McDonalds - Radio
2008McDonalds - TV
2007Cadbury Crunchie - Radio
2007Cadbury Roses - Radio
2007Panadol Handy Pack - TV
2007Vodafone
2006Cleo - Radio
2006Coke - Radio
2005Glassons - Radio
2005KFC - TV/Radio
2005Nestle - Radio
2005Nokia - Radio
2005NZ Herald - Radio
2005TDS Cold Call - Radio
2005TV2 Promo - Radio
2003Education Waikato - Radio
2003Pavement - Radio
2003Road Safety Waikato - Radio

Training.

Master Class Sydney Theme Group, NZ - 2004, Peter Feeney
Advanced USA Accent Training, NZ - 2003, Rowena Balos
Audition Technique Workshop, NZ - 2003, Terri De'Ath
Acting Technique Workshops, NZ - 2002, Robyn Malcolm & Stuart Devine
Royal Trinity College Speech & Drama, NZ - 1995, Grade 8