Adam Gardiner

Profile

Location

Auckland, New Zealand

Height

187 cm

Age Range

40–51

Ethnicity

NZ/European

Career Highlights

1953 - Docudrama Mini Series USA (TVD)
1953 Ltd
Role: John McLaniphy Director: Richard Lopez

The Rehearsal (FF)
Rehearsal Films
Role: Tom Green Tennis Club Manager Director: Alison Maclean
Producer: Trevor Haysom & Bridget Ikin

The Patriarch (FF)
The Patriarch Ltd.
Role: Dr Gillespie

Born To Dance (FF)
Sector 7 Productions Limited
Role: Guest

The Roman Empire - Drama/Documentary USA (TVD)
Steven David Entertainment, NY
Role: Claudius Pompieanus Director: Rick Lopez

Agent Anna Series 1 & 2 (TVD)
Great Southern Film & Television
Role: Leon Director: Various

Spartacus Series 3 (TVD)
Pacific Renaissance Spartacus LTD/Sparty Films LA, LLC
Role: Mummius Director: Vrarious

Awards.

200548 Hour Film Festival Winner - Best Actor - The Donor

Feature Film.

2015MahanaDr Gillespie (Guest)The Patriarch Ltd.
2015The RehearsalTom Green Tennis Club Manager (Support)Rehearsal Films
Dir. Alison Maclean
2014Born To DanceGuestSector 7 Productions Limited
2011Timeslow - An Esculator Film ProjectDoug (Support)Realtime Ltd
Dir. Sally Tran
2010Pierre - Love BirdsRay (Support)General Film Corp. (Pierre) Ltd
Dir. Paul Murphy
2005Eagle vs SharkTony (Support )New Zealand Film Commission/Unison Films/Whenua Films
Dir. Taika Cohen
2004River QueenBaine's Lieutenant (Support )Silverscreen Productions
Dir. Vincent Ward
2004StringerDr Mitchell (Support)Stringer Films
Dir. Steve Morrison
2002Futile AttractionChef (Support )Twilight Productions
Dir. Mark Prebble
2001For GoodTom (Lead )MAP Productions
Dir. Stuart McKenzie
1998HopelessRichard (Lead )Kahukura Productions
Dir. Steve Hickey

Short Film.

2008Hear No EvilMan (Support)Pictures for Anna
Dir. Peter O'Donoghue

Short Film.

2006Cinema ParodiesOAdam (Lead )48 Hour Film Festival
Dir. Helena Brooks
2005The DonorMark (Lead )Film Construction - 48 Hour Film Festival
Dir. Michael Duigan
2005The Lost OneR (Support)Toolbox Films
Dir. Yvette Thomas
1998A Greater PlanDC GanderJayco Productions
Dir. Jason Stutter

Television.

2017Jono & Ben ShowExecutive (Guest)TVNZ
2017Power Rangers Ninja Steel Agent Sven
2017The Brokenwood Mysteries Series 4Larry Sinclair (Guest)South Pacific Pictures
Dir. Various
20161953 // American Playboy: The Hugh Hefner StoryJohn McLaniphy (Guest)Dir. Richard Lopez
2016Dear MurdererRichard SavageScreentime NZ Ltd
2016Friday Night Bites Mr AndersonFlat 3 Productions
2016Pike River - Docudrama Gordon WardScreentime
Dir. Rupert McKenzie
2016The Men Who Built America: FrontiersmenThomas Jefferson (Support)Stephen David Entertainment
Dir. John Ealer
201550 Shades Of ParuMr White (Lead)Maori Television
Dir. Taika Waititi
2015HillaryIzzard (Support)Great Southern Television Ltd
Dir. Danny Mulheron
2015Power RangersNews Reporter (Guest)Power Rangers Season 22/23
Dir. Various
2015The Roman Empire - Drama/Documentary USAClaudius Pompieanus (Major Recurring Guest)Steven David Entertainment, NY
Dir. Rick Lopez
2012Agent Anna Series 1 & 2Leon (Core Cast)Great Southern Film & Television
Dir. Various
2012GoldenRichard (Guest)South Pacific Pictures
Dir. Katie Wolfe
2012Pirates of the Airwaves (Documentary Drama Film)Roger McLaren (Support)Lippy Productions Ltd
Dir. Charlie Haskell
2012Spartacus Series 3Mummius (Major Guest)Pacific Renaissance Spartacus LTD/Sparty Films LA, LLC
Dir. Various
2012Sunny Skies LawyerSubtext Ltd
Dir. Mike Smith
2011Siege (Telefeature)Sgt FormosaScreentime NZ
Dir. Mike Smith
2011The Wilson Dixon TV HourTaxi Driver (Guest)Satellite Media
2010Bliss - Telefeature/TVNZCharles (Support)MF Films Limited
Dir. Fiona Samuel
2010Tangiwai - TelefeatureFrank Mooney (Major Support)Lippy Pictures Limited
Dir. Charlie Haskell
2010The Almighty Johnson'sBrian (Guest)South Pacific Pictures
2009Legend of the Seeker Series 2 Captain of the Guards (Guest )Walt Disney Company NZ
2009Longing for New ZealandPilot (Guest)GFC (Germany) LTD
Dir. Michael Keusch
2008Amazing Extraordinary Friends Series 3Z (Semi Regular)Greenstone Pictures
2008Eating Media Lunch Series 8Kevin CruikshankGreat Southern Television
2008Go Girls Series 1Les (Semi Regular)South Pacific Pictures
2007Burying Brian Series 1Suit #1Eyeworks Touchdown
2005Outrageous Fortune Series 1Murray (Guest )South Pacific Pictures/TV3
2004Mataku Series 3Grant (Guest )4 Winds Films
Dir. Michael Bennett
2004Not only, But Always, Mini Series/Channel 4/UKJon Bird (Guest)Not Only But Always Productions
Dir. Terry Johnson
2003The Strip Series 2SlaterGibson Group
2001The Strip Series 1PeterGibson Group
2000Lovebites Series 1Richard (Lead/Core)Kahukura Productions
1999DugganRobert MacLllwaine (Guest)Gibson Group
Dir. Yvonne McKay
1997Market ForcesDeneSouth Pacific Pictures
Dir. Tony Holden
1997Skitz 3ProtestorGibson Group
Dir. Mike Sengelow

Presenter.

2003Community on Confederation - Radio NZPeter
2003Fourteen New Messages - Radio NZAdam
2002Live 2 Air - Radio NZWill

Theatre.

2017Peer Gynt (Recycled)Peer #3 and other rolesAuckland Theatre Company
Dir. Colin McColl
2016PoloAuckland Theatre Company
2015RupertLachlan Murdoch (Cast)Auckland Theatre Company
Dir. Colin McColl
2014Other Desert CitiesTrippAuckland Theatre Company at The Maidment Theatre
Dir. Colin McColl
2014Sunday RoastMultiple (Lead)Silo
Dir. Sophie Roberts
2013Midnight in MoscowHugeAuckland Theatre Company
Dir. Colin McColl
2012Black ConfettiThe Dean, Louis, Coroner, Dr BoltAuckland Theatre Company
Dir. Andrew Foster
2012In the Next RoomMr GivingsAuckland Theatre Company
Dir. Colin McColl
2011Calendar GirlsLiam (Support)Auckland Theatre Company
Dir. Coln McColl
2011Did I Believe It?Gavin BachelorSilo Theatre
Dir. Oliver Driver
2011Well HungWally/Adam (Lead)Auckland Theatre Company
Dir. Ben Crowder
2009Finders and KeepersHusbandRaewyn Hill and Dancers
Dir. Raewyn Hill
2009The Importance of Being EarnestJack Worthing (Lead)Auckland Theatre Company
Dir. Colin McColl
2008Female Of The SpeciesBrianAuckland Theatre Company
Dir. Colin McColl
2008Who Needs Sleep AnywayAuckland Theatre Company
Dir. John Callen
2006The Ocean StarJayAuckland Theatre Company
Dir. Michael Galvin
2005A Clockwork OrangeAlexSilo Theatre, Auckland
Dir. Andrew Foster
2005Angels with Dirty FeetManRaewyn Hill and Dancers
Dir. Raewyn Hill
2004Mr KolpertBastionSilo Theatre, Auckland
Dir. Shane Bosher
2003Ladies NightCraigAuckland Theatre Company
Dir. Oliver Driver
2003New Gold DreamMattAuckland Theatre Company - Literary Unit
Dir. Oliver Driver
2003PLAY 2.03TonyAuckland Theatre Company
Dir. Oliver Driver
2002Live TranzmissionVariousA Damned Venture
Dir. Adam Gardiner
2002One Flew Over the Cuckoo's NestAide WarrenKook Nest Theatre Productions
Dir. Andrew Foster
1999FloodHumphreyJealous Productions
Dir. Emma Willis
1998BleachChorusTrouble Theatre Productions
Dir. Andrew Foster
1998DirtSatanHawker Street Massive Fringe Festival
1998Frank Austin's Garage SaleEvanBATS Theatre, Wellington
Dir. Emma Willis
1997BentWoolfPhoenix Theatre, Wairarapa
Dir. Jacqui Coates
1997MouthEnsembleTrouble Theatre Productions
Dir. Paul Pinson, Andrew Foster & Jo Randerson
1996Black MonkVladimirBATS Theatre, Wellington
Dir. Andrew Foster
1996Conversation PiecesDaveBATS Theatre, Wellington
Dir. Andrew Foster

Voice.

2015Brokenwood Loop GroupRugby Supporters, Referees South Pacific Pictures Limited
2014How to Murder your WifeScreentime NZ LTD
2014Power Rangers: Season 22 & 23SledgePower Rangers Productions Limited
2013Bunnings/Voice of BunningsIn Motion Post
2013Harry VariousDesert Road
Dir. Chris Dudman
2013Power Rangers: Season 20 & 21ShadowserpentPower Rangers Productions Limited
2012Power Rangers: The SeriesSkarfPower Rangers Productions Limited
2012Spartacus Loop GroupPacific Renaissance Spartacus Ltd
2011ProjectCharacterClient
Dir. Director
2009Spartacus- Loop GroupPacific Renaissance
2008Agri Sciences- Radio
2008Clorox - TV
2008Ford - Radio
2008Freeview - TV
2008Friskies - Radio
2008McDonalds - Radio
2008Meridian Energy - Radio
2008Nissan - Radio
2008Power Rangers - Jungle FuryToadyVillage Roadshow/KP Productions/USA
2008Power Rangers - RPMAttack-BotRanger Productions
2008Prime TV - Radio
2008Sky TV - TV
2008Starburst - TV
2008Stihl - Radio
2007Cadbury Creme Egg
2007Department of Labour - TV
2007FAI Finance - TV
2007Fold Falcon - TV
2007Jeep Cherokee - TVColenso
2007Mastercard - Australia - TV
2007Power Rangers: Jungle FuryKamdorVillage Roadshow/KP Productions/USA
2007Power Rangers: Operation OverdriveLokiVillage Roadshow/KP Productions/USA
2007Renault - TV
2007Telecom Ferrit Pitch Documentry
2006BP - Wild Bean
2006Foodtown - TV
2006Ford All Blacks - Radio
2006Holden - TV
2006House of Travel - TV
2006Mercedes Smart Car - Radio
2006Mobil - Radio
2006Nokia - Radio
2006NZ Herald - Radio
2006Power Rangers: Mystic ForceVillage Roadshow/KP Productions/USA
2006Rabo Bank - Radio
2006Sky UK TV - Radio
2006TVNZ/TV2 The Apprentice - Radio
2006Voice of Philips - Radio/In Store
2005Agro Sciences - Radio
2005Best Training - Radio
2005BNZ Promo - Radio
2005BP - Radio
2005Buzzy Bee - TV Pilot
2005Chrysler - TV/Radio
2005Jeep - TV
2005Local Directories - Radio
2005Voice of The BBQ Factory - TV
2004Pacific Retail Finance - Radio
2004Power Rangers: Dino ThunderWhite RangerVillage Roadshow/KP Productions/USA
2004Sunday News - Radio
2004UDC Finance - Radio
2004Val Morgan - Cinema
2003'V' Energy Drink - TV
2003Hallensteins - Radio
2003Telecom - Radio

Training.

McSweeney Newman Master Class Casting Workshop (2 Day), Auckland - 2013, Tom McSweeney & Dave Newman
The Bridge Project Shakespeare Masterclass - 2009, Dakin Matthews
Audition Workshop Technique, NZ - 2003, Terri De'Ath
Stage Fighting Technique, NZ - 1995, Tony Woolf
Bachelor of Arts,Theatre & Film, NZ - 1990, Victoria University