Robyn Malcolm

Profile

Location

Auckland, New Zealand (Currently Overseas)

Height

162 cm

Age Range

45–54

Ethnicity

NZ/European

Also Represented in

Australia & United States of America

Career Highlights

Best Films and Performances From the 2013 Berlin International Film Festival-Best Supporting Actresses, Top of the Lake-Winner
Aotearoa Film & Television Awards-Finalist Best Lead Actress in a Feature Film-The Hopes & Dreams of Gazza Snell
Qantas Television Awards Winner-Best Actress in a TV Drama-Outrageous Fortune
TV Guide Best On The Box Awards-Sexiest Woman on Television
Air New Zealan

Drift (FF)
Drift International P/L
Role: Kat Director: Morgan O'Neill

The Lovely Bones (FF) DWNZ Productions Limited
Role: Foremans Wife Director: Peter Jackson

Agent Anna Series I & 2 (TVD)
Great Southern Film & Television
Role: Agent Anna Director: Various

Upper Middle Bogan Series 1,2 & 3 (TVD)
Gristmill/ABC
Role: Julie Wheeler Director: Wayne Hope & Tony Martin

Rake: Series 2 & 3 (TVD)
Essential Media & Ent
Role: Kirsty Director: Peter Duncan

Top of the Lake (TVD)
Top of the Lake Productions Limited
Role: Anita Director: Jane Campion

Outrageous Fortune Series 1 - 6 (TVD) South Pacific Pictures
Role: Cheryl West - Pivotal Lead

Awards.

2015TV Guide Best on the Box - Finalist - Best Actress - Agent Anna
2014Best supporting Actress - Top of the Lake
2014Logies - Rake - Best ensemble of Actors
2013Best Films and Performances From the 2013 Berlin International Film Festival-Best Supporting Actresses, Top of the Lake-Winner
2011Aotearoa Film & Television Awards-Finalist Best Lead Actress in a Feature Film-The Hopes & Dreams of Gazza Snell
2010TV Guide Best On The Box Awards - Best Actress on Television
2009TV Guide Best On The Box Awards - Best Actress on Television
2009TV Guide Best On The Box Awards - Sexiest Woman on Television
2008Qantas Film & Television Award - Winner - Performance by an Actress in General Television - Outrageous Fortune
2008TV Guide Best On The Box Awards - Sexiest Woman on Television
2007Air New Zealand Screen Directors Guild Awards - Winner - Best Performance by an Actress - Outrageous Fortune
2007Qantas Television Awards Winner - Best Actress in a TV Drama - Outrageous Fortune
2007Qantas TV Award Winner – Best Actress in a TV Drama, Outrageous Fortune
2007TV Guide Best On The Box Awards - Sexiest Woman on Television
2007TV Guide Best On The Box Awards - Winner - Best Actress - Outrageous Fortune
2006Qantas Television Awards - Nomination - Best Actress in a TV Drama - Outrageous Fortune
2006TV Guide Best On The Box Awards - Sexiest Woman on Television
2006TV Guide Best On The Box Awards – Winner Best Actress, Outrageous Fortune
2006TV Guide Best on the Box People's Choice Awards - Winner - Best Actress - Outrageous Fortune
2005Air New Zealand Screen Actors Guild Awards - Winner - Best Performance by an Actress - Serial Killers
2005Qantas Television Awards - Winner - Best Actress in a TV Drama - Outrageous Fortune
2005Woman's Day Readers' Choice Awards - Winner - Favourite New Zealand Female Personality
2002New Zealand Film & Television Awards - Nomination - Best Actress - Clare
1999Chapman Trip Theatre Awards - Winner Best Actress - Much Ado About Nothing
1998New Zealand Film & Television Awards - Nomination - Best Actress - Shortland Street
1991Chapman Trip Theatre Awards - Nomination - Best Support Actress
1989Chapman Trip Theatre Awards - Winner - Best Newcomer

Film Film.

2018This TownPam (Lead)South Pacific Pictures
Dir. David White
2003Ted and SylviaFirst LadyThe Girl Productions/USA
Dir. Christine Jeffs

Feature Film.

2016HostilesMinnie McCowanWaypoint Entertainment
Dir. Scott Cooper
2011DriftKat KellyDrift International P/L
Dir. Morgan O'Neill
2010Burning ManKathryn DentArcher Street Productions
Dir. Jonathan Teplitzky
2009Hopes and Dreams of Gazza SnellGail Snell (Lead)Eyeworks Ltd
Dir. Brendan Donovan
2008The Lovely BonesForemans Wife (Support)DWNZ Productions Limited
Dir. Peter Jackson
2004BoogeymanDr Matheson (Support )Ghost House Pictures
Dir. Stephen Kay
2002Perfect StrangersAileen (Support)Gaylene Preston Productions
Dir. Gaylene Preston
2002The Lord of the Rings: The Two TowersMorwen (Support )3 Foot 6/New Line Cinema
Dir. Peter Jackson
1994The Last TattooWorking Girl (Support )Capella International/Plumb Productions
Dir. John Reid
1992Absent Without LeaveBetty (Support )Robin Laing Productions
Dir. John Laing

Short Film.

2015ElvisMarianneDir. Lucy Gaffy

Television.

2018The OutpostThe MistressElectric Ent/Arrowstorm Ent
Dir. John Lyde
2018Wanted - Series 3Donna MarshMatchbox Pictures/R & R Productions
Dir. Various
2017HarrowMaxine PeachHoodlum Entertainment/ ABC Studios International/ABC
Dir. Kate Dennis
2017Wake in Fright (Telemovie) Ursula HynesLingo Pictures/Endemol Shine
Dir. Kriv Stenders
2016Upper Middle Bogan - Series 3Julie Wheeler (Lead)Gristmill/ABC
Dir. Wayne Hope & Tony Martin
2016Wanted - Series 2Donna WalshMatchbox Pictures/NBC
Dir. Robert Sarkies/Peter Salmon
2016WhitmoreIrene Newton-John Fremantle Media
Dir. Shawn Seet
2015The Brokenwood Mysteries Ruth Phelps (Major Guest )South Pacific Pictures
Dir. Mike Smith/Michael Hurst/ Josh Frizzell
2015The Code - Series 2 Marina Baxter (Guest)Playmaker Media Ltd
Dir. Shawn Seet
2015Wanted - Series 1Donna WalshMatchbox Pictures/NBC
Dir. Tony Ayres/Peter
2014Agent Anna - Series 2Agent Anna (Lead)Great Southern Television
Dir. Vanessa Alexander
2014The PrincipalSonyaEssential Media & Entertainment
Dir. Kriv Stenders
2014Upper Middle Bogan - Series 2Julie WheelerGristmill/ABC
Dir. Wayne Hope/Tony Martin
2013Rake - Series 3Kirsty (Major Recurring Guest)Essential Media & Ent
Dir. Peter Duncan
2012Agent AnnaAgent Anna (Lead)Great Southern Television
Dir. Vanessa Alexander
2012RakeKirstyEssential Media & Ent.
Dir. Peter Duncan, Rachel Ward, Jessica Hobbs
2012Top of the LakeAnitaSee Saw Films
Dir. Jane Campion
2012Upper Middle Bogan Julie WheelerGristmill/ABC
Dir. Wayne Hope/Tony Martin
2010RakeKirsty Essential Media & Ent
Dir. Peter Duncan, Rachel Ward, Jessica Hobbs
2005Outrageous Fortune Series 1-6Cheryl West (Pivotal Lead )South Pacific Pictures- TV3
Dir. Various
2003Mercy PeakLiz (Regular Recurring)South Pacific Pictures
Dir. Various
2003Serial KillersPauline (Lead/Core)Landtry Productions
Dir. Mike Smith
2000ClareClare Matheson (Pivotal Lead)Gibson Group
Dir. Yvonne Mackay
2000Hows LifePresenter (Lead)
1996Shortland StreetEllen Crozier (Lead/Core)South Pacific Pictures
Dir. Various
1993Joyful & Triumphant (Telefeature)Raewyn (Lead/Core)Dir. Peter Sharp
1992MarriedMaddie (Lead)Meridien Film Productions
Dir. Gaylene Preston
1989Shark in the Park - Series 1Janet Finn (Regular Recurring)Dir. Ginette McDonald

Presenter.

2004Uncle George's War - Personal Journey to PasschendalePresenterJam TV
2002Intrepid Journeys - Series 1PresenterVietnam

Theatre.

2014The Good Soul of SzechuanShen Te/Shui Ta (Lead)Auckland Theatre Company
Dir. Colin McColl
2013Midnight in MoscowJune TemmAuckland Theatre Company
Dir. Colin MColl
2011Mary Stuart Mary Stuart (Lead)Auckland Theatre Company
Dir. Colin McColl
2010Happy DaysWinnieSilo Theatre
Dir. Michael Hurst
2007The CutSusanSilo Theatre
2005The Duchess of MalfiCariollaAuckland Theatre Company
2002LeahKent/CaiusNew Zealand Actors Company
2002Middle Age SpreadJudyAuckand Theatre Company
2001A Midsummer Night's DreamTitaniaNew Zealand Actors Company - South Island Tour
2001A Way of LifeJennyNew Zealand Actors Company
2000A Midsummer Night's DreamTitaniaNew Zealand Actors Company - North Island Tour
2000Cat on a Hot Tin RoofMaggie the CatDownstage Theatre, Wellington
Dir. Colin McColl
1999Much Ado About NothingBeatriceDownstage Theatre, Wellington
Dir. Miranda Harcourt
1999The New Zealand Actors Company Co- Founder + Director
1995OthelloEmeliaWatershed Theatre
Dir. Michael Hurst
1993Lettice & LovageMiss FarmerCirca Theatre, Wellington
Dir. Bruce Phillips
1993Two Weeks with the QueenVariousCirca Theatre, Wellington
Dir. Jane Waddell
1991A Pack of GirlsRaewynDownstage Theatre, Wellington
Dir. Murray Lynch
1991Songs for Uncle ScrimVariousCirca Theatre, Wellington
Dir. Jane Waddell
1991The Importance of Being EarnestCecily CardewDownstage Theatre, Wellington
Dir. Colin McColl
1991Via SatelliteChrissyCirca Theatre, Wellington
Dir. Ross Jolly
1991WeedRaewynCirca Theatre, Wellington
Dir. Ross Jolly
1990Conquest of the South PoleLa BraukmanBATS Theatre, Wellington
Dir. Simon Bennett
1990End of the Golden WeatherVariousDownstage Theatre, Wellington
Dir. Murray Lynch
1990HamletOpheliaBATS Theatre, Wellington
Dir. Simon Bennett
1990MacbethRoss/HecateDownstage Theatre, Wellington
Dir. Colin McColl
1990Serious MoneyMary Lou Baines/VariousDownstage Theatre, Wellington
Dir. Murray Lynch
1990Sweet NothingsVariousNew Zealand Tour
Dir. Cathy Downes
1989Aunt DaisyVariousDownstage Theatre, Wellington
Dir. Simon Phillips
1989OthelloBiancaDownstage Theatre, Wellington
Dir. Phillip Mann
1989The Horse of Bernada AlbaMartirioDownstage Theatre, Wellington
Dir. Colin McColl
1989Twelth NightViolaBATS Theatre, Wellington
Dir. Simon Bennett
1988GullsPuppeteerDownstage Theatre, Wellington
Dir. Robin Nixon
1988Jones & JonesIda BakerDownstage Theatre, Wellington
Dir. Colin McColl
1988JudyVariousDownstage Theatre, Wellington
Dir. Colin McColl
1988Les Liasons DangereusesCecile de ValongesDownstage Theatre, Wellington
Dir. Colin McColl
1988The Rivers of ChinaVariousDownstage Theatre, Wellington
Dir. Cathy Downes
1988The Threepenny OperaLucy BrownDownstage Theatre, Wellington
Dir. Colin McColl

Voice.

2018Save the Children TVC
2015Sanitarium Muesli
2015The Big WardNarratorGreenstone TV Ltd
2013High SchoolNarratorWheeler & Simpson
2008Right House - TV
2007Bendon - Non Broadcast
2007Huggies - TV
2007Lotto - TVC
2007Mole Map - TV
2007Undercover - TV
2007Vodafone - TV/Cinema/Internet
2007Voice of Panasonic 'Battery Hen' - TV/Radio
2007Voice of Subway - TV
2006Global Plus - TV
2006Light n Tasty - TV
2006Sanitarium - TV
2006Yellow Pages - Radio

Training.

The Globe Masterclass Scholarship - The Globe Theatre, London - 2003, Major - Shakespeare In Performance
Toi Whakaari - The New Zealand Drama School - 1987, Toi Whakaari
Bachelor of Performing Arts - 1985, Acting Major