Katherine Kennard

Profile

Location

Auckland, New Zealand

Height

168 cm

Age Range

38–55

Ethnicity

British

Career Highlights

New Zealand Film & Television Awards Winner - Best Actress - Street Legal 2003
TV Guide Best on the Box People's Choice Awards Nomination - Best Actress - Street Legal 2003
The Listener Winner - Critics Choice Best Actress Award - Live Theatre - Miss Julie 2004

Bloodlines (FF)
Screentime NZ Limited - Tele Feature Film
Role: Christine Langsford Director: Peter Burger
Producer: Philly De Lacey

Nothing Trivial (TVD)
South Pacific Pictures
Role: Jo

Underbelly - The Martin Johnstone Story (TVD)
Screentime NZ
Role: Norma Fleet Director: Mike Smith and Ric Pellizzeri

This Is Not My Life (TVD)
GRST LTD
Role: Hope Director: Robert Sarkies/Peter Salmon

Dear Murderer
Screentime NZ Ltd
Role: Trish Walkley
Producer: Philly De Lacey

Wanted Series 2
Television
Role: Eileen Babbage
Producer: Chloe Smith

Awards.

2004The Listener Winner - Critics Choice Best Actress Award - Live Theatre - Miss Julie
2003New Zealand Film & Television Award Winner - Best Actress - Street Legal
2003TV Guide Best on the Box People's Choice Awards Nomination - Best Actress - Street Legal

Short Film.

2015Every MomentHotel GuestPageant Films
Dir. Gabriel Reid
2009SweetnessPhaedra (Lead)State House Productions
2006KeyholeLeadDir. Karim Nathan
2005The DonorKatarinaFilm Construction - 48 Hour Film Festival
Dir. Michael Duigan
1998As Dreams Are Made OnSiadra KirshoreJames Wallace Productions
Dir. Gabrielle Reed
1998Someone Else's CappuccinoMimiDir. Garrick Rigby

Feature Film.

2012Everything We LovedVanessaHijinx Pictures Ltd
2010BloodlinesChristine Langsford (Lead)Screentime NZ Limited - Tele Feature Film
Dir. Peter Burger
2003Treasure Island Kids - The Mystery of Treasure IslandDr PhillimanDaybreak Pacific Productions
Dir. Michael Hurst
2001The Vector FileSonyaScary X Films
Dir. Chris Graves

Television.

2017Murder is Forever EP 104DR. JANE ALLENDir. TBC
2017Roman Empire 2Caligula's Mother (Agrippina The Elder)
2016Dear MurdererTrish WalkleyScreentime NZ Ltd
2016Wanted Series 2Eileen BabbageMBZ Wanted
2014Nothing Trivial MovieJO (Major Support)Telefeature - South Pacific Pictures
Dir. Mark Beesley
2013Nothing Trivial Series 3Jo (Major Recurring Guest)South Pacific Pictures
Dir. Various
2012Nothing Trivial Series 2Jo (Major Recurring Guest)South Pacific Pictures
Dir. Various
2012Spartacus Series 3Tertulla (Support)Pacific Renaissance Spartacus LTD/Sparty Films LA, LLC
Dir. Various
2011Nothing Trivial Jo (Guest)South Pacific Pictures
2011Underbelly - The Martin Johnstone StoryNorma Fleet (Support)Screentime NZ
Dir. Mike Smith and Ric Pellizzeri
2009This Is Not My LifeHope (Major Guest)GRST LTD
Dir. Robert Sarkies/Peter Salmon
2008Legend of the SeekerLara (Regular Recuuring)Walt Disney Productions/ ABC
Dir. Michael Hurst
2007Second Chance, USA TelefeatureKyraAuckland Film Studios
Dir. Dale Bradley
2006Orange Roughies Series 1News Presenter (Guest )ScreenWorks/TV1
Dir. Chris Bailey & John Laing
2005Orange Roughies Series 1Maria Hanniford (Guest )ScreenWorks/TV1
Dir. Chris Bailey & John Laing
2002Hard Out Series 1Astrid (Lead/Core)ScreenWorks
2001Dark Knight Series 2Shameer (Lead/Core)Palana Productions/UK
2001SuperfireJessicaSuper Productions
2000Street Legal Series 1 - 4Joni Collins (Lead/Core)
1999Young HerculesLuprea (Regular Recurring)Pacific Renaissance Pictures/USA
1998A Twist In The Tale - The MagicianGrizeldaCloud 9 Screen Entertainment
1998Street Legal, PilotJoni CollinsScreenWorks
1997Shortland StreetLucinda ReevesSouth Pacific Pictures
1997William TellLaliaCloud 9 Screen Entertainment
1996Xena: Warrior Princess Series 2Miss SkirosPacific Renaissance Pictures/USA

Presenter.

2012The NeighbourhoodPresenterSatellite Media
2007Renault - Radio
2004Galaxy Kids MathsDir. Wendy Pye

Theatre.

2014Absent FriendsMargeThe Pumphouse Theatre
2014Passionate Acts Lady Anne, Katherina, Lady Capulet, Hermia, Beatrice The Pa Homestead
2013August Osage County Ivy WestonThe Court Theatre
2006PeninsulaSylvia/NgarieBrisbane Arts Festival
Dir. Garry Henderson
2005PeninsulaSylvia/NgarieThe Court Theatre, Christchurch
Dir. Garry Henderson
2004Miss JulieJulieMaidment Theatre, Auckland
1997Snow White & The Seven Dwarves TourWicked Queen7 D
1996Beggars OperaPolly PeachumUNITEC Productions
1996Don QuixoteThe DuchessUNITEC Productions
1996The TempestArielUNITEC Productions
1996Three SistersMarshaUNITEC Productions
1995CabaretDancerUNITEC Productions
1995Lady Precious StreamTitle roleUNITEC Productions
1995The FrogsEuripedesUNITEC Productions

Voice.

2016Path of ExileZanaDir. Damien Tauri
2015Seafarers Corporate VOShine
2014BNZ VO brand demoColenso BBDO
2008BP Wild Bean - Radio
2008Coke - Radio
2008Emirates- Early Bird Europe- Radio
2008Johnsons Dreamy Skin - TV
2008NZ Bus Service - Radio
2008Sky TV- TV
2008The Floor Store- TV
2008Wendy Pye Audio BooksStory TellerWendy Pye Publishing Ltd
2007Voopa the Goolash Series 1SoliPhoton Animation
Dir. Nigel Godfrey
2006Nescafe - TV
2006Vodem Case Study DVD
2005Progressive Foods - TV
2005Sol - Radio

Web Series.

2017Baby Mama's Club webseriesLouSouth Pacific Pictures Ltd
Dir. Hanelle Harris

Training.

Bruce Guthrie Shakespeare Workshop - UK - 2014
McSweeney Newman Casting - Self Tape Workshop - 2014
Jessica Hobbs Masterclass - 2013
Diploma in Acting for Film & Television - 1995, UNITEC, Auckland, New Zealand