Danielle Cormack

Profile

Location

Sydney, Australia

Height

173 cm

Age Range

39–51

Ethnicity

NZ/European

Also Represented in

Australia & United States of America

Career Highlights

Winner ASTRA Award - Most Outstanding Performance by an Actor – Female - Wentworth, season 2: SoHo 2015
TV Guide Best on the Box People's Choice Awards Nomination - Best Actress - Maddigan's Quest 2006
New Zealand Film & Television Awards Nomination Best Actress The Price of Milk 2000
New Zealand Film & Television Awards Nomination Best Actress - Channeling Baby 1999

Wentworth (TVD)
Fremantle Media, Australia
Role: Bea Smith Director: Various

Underbelly: Razor (TVD)
Nine Network
Role: Kate Leigh

Rake-Series 1 & 2 (TVD)
Essential Media/ABC Australia
Role: Scarlet Director: Jessica Hobbs, Rachel Ward, Peter Duncan

Separation City (FF) New Holland Pictures/NZ/Australia
Role: Pam Director: Paul Middledich
Producer: Mark Overatt

Boys Will Be Boys (Theatre)
Sydney Theatre Company
Role: Astrid Director: Paige Rattray

Awards.

2015Winner - ASTRA Award - Most Outstanding Performance by an Actor – Female - Wentworth, season 2: SoHo
2014Nominated for ASTRA Award, Most Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor – Wentworth Series 1
2012TV Week Logie Award Nominee-Most Popular Actress-Silver Logie
2011Winner-Equity Award for Best Ensemble Cast-Rake
2010Qantas Film & Television Award - Winner - Performance by an Actress in General Television - THE CULT
2009New Zealand Qantas Fim & Television Awards - Nomination - Best Lead Actress in a Feature Film
200648 Hour Film Festival Winner - Best Manic Performance - Mirage
2006Richmond Road Short Film Festival Winner- Best Performance Female - Together
2006TV Guide Best on the Box People's Choice Awards Nomination - Best Actress - Maddigan's Quest
2005Drifting Cloud International Film Festival Winner - Best Performance - Together
2000Fantasporto International Film Festival Winner - Best Actress - Siam Sunset
2000New Zealand Film & Television Awards Nomination - Best Actress - The Price of Milk
1999New Zealand Film & Television Awards Nomination -Best Actress - Channelling Baby
1997New Zealand Film & Television Awards Winner - Best Actress - Topless Woman Talk About Their Lives

Feature Film.

2018Fresh Eggs Lulu (Core)Dir. Britta Hawkins, Peter Salmon & Jackie Van Beek
2013Project 25The ExperimenterDir. Kathryn Millard
2013The Hobbit III: There and Back AgainFerenDir. Peter Jackson
2012Eddy and VivMarkhamDir. Simon Larkins
2012The Hobbit II: The Desolation of SmaugFerenDir. Peter Jackson
2010AffectionCatherine (Lead)GFC (Germany) Ltd
Dir. Michael Keusch
2009Separation CityPam (Lead)New Holland Pictures/NZ/Australia
Dir. Paul Middledich
2008A Song of GoodRachel Cradle (Support)Robber's Dog Films
Dir. Gregory King
2004Perfect CreatureMargaret Sparrow (Support )Perfect Creature Productions/UK
Dir. Glenn Standring
2004River QueenViola (Support )Silverscreen Productions
Dir. Vincent Ward
2004StringerButcher (Support )Stringer Films
Dir. Steve Morrison
2003Without a PaddleToni (Support )Paramount/Viacom Limited/USA
Dir. Steven Brill
2000The Price of MilkLucinda (Lead)John Swimmer Productions
Dir. Harry Sinclair
1998Channelling BabyBunnie (Lead)Oceania Productions
Dir. Christine Parker
1998Siam SunsetGrace (Lead)Southern Star Productions
Dir. John Polson
1997Via SatelliteChrissy/Carol (Lead )Satellite Films
Dir. Anthony McCarten
1996Topless Woman Talk About Their LivesLiz (Lead )John Swimmer Productions
Dir. Harry Sinclair
1993The Last TattooMolly (Support )Capella International/Plumb Productions
Dir. John Reid

Short Film.

2014HandymanDeborahDir. Sonia Whiteman
2012BoothKirsten SoltiDir. Jo-Anne Brechin
2006Cross My HeartKyrstal (Lead )Girls Dorm Productions
Dir. Kirsty Cameron
2006MirageVarious48 Hour Film Festival
Dir. Bill Gianacas
2005The PoolJane (Lead )48 Hour Film Festival
Dir. Bill Gianacas
2004TogetherRose (Lead )Second Cine
Dir. Felicity Morgan-Rhind
1993A Game with No RulesVera Smith (Lead )Zee Films
Dir. Scott Reynolds
1993SnapFelicity (Lead )MAP Productions
Dir. Scott Reynolds

Television.

2018Patricia MooreMarnie MooreDir. Blake Fraser
2018Secret CityKaren Koutoufides
2017Ash v Evil Dead 3KayaStarz
Dir. Various
2017Jack Irish 2 Rory Finch
2016Deep WaterBrenda McIntosh
2016Stake OutDavinaDir. Thomas Sainsbury
2013Rake Series 3ScarlettEssential Media and Entertainment
Dir. Peter Duncan
2013Wentworth Bea Smith (Lead)Fremantle Media, Australia
Dir. Various
2011East West 101 AngelaSBS/Knapman Wyld
2011Miss Fisher's Murder Mysteries Anna RossABC TV
Dir. Tony Tilse
2011Underbelly: Razor Series 4Kate Leigh (Lead)Nine Network
2011Would I lie to YouHerself (Guest)
2010Rake: Series 1 & 2Scarlett (Core/Lead)Essential Media/ABC Australia
Dir. Jessica Hobbs, Rachel Ward, Peter Duncan
2009The Cult Series 1Cynthia (Lead)Great Southern Television/NZ
Dir. Peter Burger
2008City Homicide - Series 1Shirley SteadmanSeven Network Operations/Australia
Dir. Tony Tilse
2008The Legend of the Seeker Series 1&2Shaota (Recurring Regular)Walt Disney Productions
Dir. Garth Maxwell
2008The Strip Series 1Amy (Recurring Regular)New Wave Entertainment/ Channel Nine/Australia
2006Rude Awakenings-Series 1Dimity Rush (Pivotal Lead)M F Films/NZ
2005Maddigan's Quest-Series 1Maddie (Lead)South Pacific Pictures
2003Maiden Voyage, USA TelefeatureLynne (Lead )Carlton American Productions
Dir. Colin Budds
2000Jack of All Trades - Series 2Catherine the GreatPacific Renaissance Pictures/USA
2000Xena: Warrior Princess-Series 5SamsaraPacific Renaissance Pictures/USA
1999Cleopatra 2525Raina (Regular Recurring)Pacific Renaissance Pictures/USA
1997Amazon High-Series 1Samsara (Lead)Pacific Renaissance Pictures/USA
Dir. Michael Hurst
1997Hercules: The Legendary Journeys - Series 3Lady Marie DeVallePacific Renaissance Pictures/USA
1997Hercules: The Legendary Journeys, Series 4-5Ephiny (Regular Recurring)Pacific Renaissance Pictures/USA
1995Overnight (Telefeature)Kelly (Support)Frame Up Films
Dir. Jessica Hobbs
1995The Call Up, TelefeatureStacey (Lead )James Wallace Prods
Dir. David Blythe
1995Xena: Warrior Princess - Series 1 - 6Ephiny (Regular Recurring)Pacific Renaissance Pictures/USA
1994High Tide-Series 1Meghan KellySouth Pacific Pictures
1992Shortland StreetNurse Alison Rayner Warner (Lead)South Pacific Pictures
1987Gloss: Series 1-3Tania Veitch (Lead)Dir. Aileen O'Sullivan et al

Presenter.

2005High Noon TeaKiwi FM
2005Matarangi Non Broadcast Video
2004Intrepid Journeys - Series 2Jam Productions/TV1
1993Frenzy - Series 1 - 4

Theatre.

2018HeddaLeadQueensland Theatre
2018The MisanthorpeTitle RoleBell Shakespeare
2015Boys Will Be BoysAstridSydney Theatre Company
Dir. Paige Rattray
2014RupertAnna Murdoch Mann (Rupert's second wife), a Banker, Journalist, Reporter, BBC Interviewer and Patricia Murdoch (Rupert's first wife)Theatre Royal, Sydney
2012Top GirlsMarleneSilo Theatre
Dir. Shane Bosher
2011Yellow Moon HollieB Sharp
Dir. Susanna Dowling
2010Christ Almighty Three Wise MenThe Basement Theatre, Auckland, NZ
Dir. Cameron Rhodes
2009Bob Geldof - Auckland Fringe FestivalHerselfThe Basement Theatre, Auckland, NZ
2009Hot Pink Bits - The Basement/2009 Comedy Festival ShowHerselfThe Penny Ashton Show
2008National Script Workshop Approaches to ActingSydney Theatre Company - Playwriting Australia
2008Rock n RollLenkaMelbourne Theatre Co & Sydney Theatre Company, Australia
Dir. Simon Phillips
2008The HypocriteDorineMelbourne Theatre Company
2007The Case of Katherine MansfieldKatherine MansfieldDownstage Theatre, Wellington, NZ
Dir. Katie Wolfe
2006The Case of Katherine MansfieldKatherine MansfieldSilo Theatre, Auckland, NZ
Dir. Katie Wolfe
2005A Clockwork OrangeVariousSilo Theatre, Auckland, NZ
Dir. Andrew Foster
2005Sex with Strangers - Second EditionProstituteHerald Theatre, Auckland, NZ
Dir. Colin Mitchell
2004CaligulaCaesoniaAuckland Theatre Company, NZ
Dir. Colin McColl
2004Sex with Strangers - First EditionRobynHerald Theatre, Auckland, NZ
Dir. Colin Mitchell
2004Skin TightElizabethNew Zealand Tour
Dir. Miranda Harcourt
2003The Shape of ThingsEvelynAuckland Theatre Company, NZ
Dir. Oliver Driver
2003The Vagina MonologuesVariousSolo New Zealand Tour
Dir. Oliver Driver
2002The BellbirdFloAuckland Theatre Company, NZ
Dir. Oliver Driver
2002The Vagina MonologuesVariousAuckland Theatre Company, NZ
Dir. Oliver Driver
2001A Streetcar Named DesireStellaAuckland Theatre Company, NZ
Dir. Simon Prast
2001The Blue RoomAlison/VariousAuckland Theatre Company, NZ
Dir. Oliver Driver
1999TrainspottingVariousNew Zealand Tour
Dir. Chris Meads
1997ArcadiaChloe CoverlyAuckland Theatre Company, NZ
Dir. Simon Phillips
1996Return of the Summer Street SevenLucindaBasement Theatre, Auckland, NZ
Dir. Michael Robinson
1996Spare PrickLucindaBasement Theatre, Auckland, NZ
Dir. Michael Robinson
1994EastSylvZurich Arts Festival - Lucerne, Switzerland
Dir. Roger Morton
1993EastSylvMercury Theatre, Auckland, NZ
Dir. Roger Morton

Voice.

2012Buzzy Bee and FriendsElle-Gator
2009Buzzy Bee and FriendsElle Gator
2008Clorox - TV
2008Greggs Herbs & Spices - TV
2008Janola - TV
2008Nokia - Cinema
2007Protex - TV
2006Emirates - Radio
2006Ferrit - Viral
2006Holden Barina - TV
2006Rabo Bank - TV
2006Sunday Star Times - TV/Radio
2006Texas Rose - Radio
2005McDonalds - TV/Radio
2005NZ Police - Radio
2005Progressive Foods - TV
2005TV Guide - Radio
2003KFC - TV/Radio
2003Les Mills - TV Radio
2002Noel Leeming - TV/Radio

Training.

Larry Moss Masterclass: Auditor 16th Street, Sydney - 2012, New York Shakespeare Project – Hamlet, Kevin Spacey Foundation
The Bridge Project Master Class - 2009, Dakin Matthews