Bruce Spence

Profile

Location

Sydney, Australia (Currently Overseas)

Height

198 cm

Age Range

68–78

Ethnicity

NZ/European

Also Represented in

Australia

Career Highlights

Hoytes Prize - Best Performance for an Actor - Stork
Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Film Saturn Nomination - Best Actor Mad Max 2

Australia (FF) Bazmark Films
Role: Support Director: Baz Luhrmann

Legend of the Seeker - Series 1 (TVD) Walt Disney Company/ABC
Role: Zedd

Star Wars Episode III (FF) Revenge of the Sith
Role: Tion Medon Director: George Lucas

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (FF)
New Line Cinema
Role: The Mouth of Sauron Director: Peter Jackson

Awards.

2005TropFest Short Film Winner - Best Actor - Australian Summer
1983Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Film Saturn Nomination - Best Actor - Mad Max 2
1971Hoytes Prize - Best Performance for an Actor - Stork

Film Film.

2018Occupation Alien Leader Dir. Luke Sparke
2018WinchesterAugustine Dir. Michael Spierig
2017Blue World Order WhippettDir. Che Baker
2017Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales Mayor Dix Dir. Joachim Ronning

Feature Film.

2014BacktrackDir. Michael Petroni
2014Gods of Egypt
2008AustraliaDr Barker (Support)Bazmark Films
Dir. Baz Luhrmann
2008SubdivisionSinglet (Lead )Fresh Water Picutres/Australian Film Finance Corporation
Dir. Sue Brooks
2007Death's RequiemJohnMAddFilms
Dir. Marc Fumie
2006Aquamarine LeonardFox 2000
Dir. Elizabeth Allen
2006SoloKennedyScreentime Pty Ltd
Dir. Morgan O'Neill
2005Crooked Mick of the SpeewahDrover (Lead)Australian Film, Television/Radio School
Dir. Phillip R Smith
2005Star Wars Episode IIITion MedonRevenge of the Sith
Dir. George Lucas
2003Enter the MatrixTrainmanEon Digital Entertainment
2003Inspector Gadget 2BaxterFountain Productions
Dir. Alex Zamm
2003Peter PanCooksonUniversal Pictures
Dir. PJ Hogan
2003The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the KingThe Mouth of SauronNew Line Cinema
Dir. Peter Jackson
2003The Matrix RevolutionsTrainmanWarner Brothers
Dir. Andy Wachowski/Larry Wachowski
2002Queen of the DamnedKhaymanMaterial
Dir. Michael Rymer
2000Something in the AirRussell RedlichAustralian Broadcasting Corporation
1998Dark CityMr WallMystery Clock Cinema
Dir. Alex Proyas
1997Good Guys Bad GuysSquirt ManBeyond International
1995Ace Ventura: When Nature CallsGahjiiMorgan Creek Productions
Dir. Steve Oedekerk
1993Hercules ReturnsSprocketPhilm Productions
Dir. David Parker
1991Sweet TalkerNorman FosterAustralian Film Commission
Dir. Michael Jenkins
1990Almost aka Wendy Cracked a WalnutRonnieClassic Films
Dir. Michael Pattinson
1990The Shrimp on the BarbieWayneDavid Hannay Productions
Dir. Michael Gottleib
1987BullseyePurdeyPBL Productions
Dir. Carl Schultz
1984Pallet on the FloorBasil Beaumont (Foster)Mirage
Dir. Lynton Butler
1984Wo Die Grunen Ameisen traumen aka Where The Green Ants DreamLance HackettProject Film Produktion
Dir. Werner Herzog
1983BuddiesTedJD Productions
Dir. Arch Nicholson
1983Midnight SparesWimpyFilmco Ltd
Dir. Quentin Masters
1983The Return of Captain InvincibleMad ScientistSeven Keys Productions
Dir. Phillipe Mora
1981Mad Max 2: The Road WarriorThe Gyro CaptainDir. George Miller / Kennedy Miller
1979DimboolaMorrie McAdamAustralian Film Commission
Dir. John Duigan
1978NewsfrontRedex Trial DriverAustralian Film Commission
Dir. Phillip Noyce
1976Eliza FraserBruce McIvorHexagon Productions
Dir. Tim Burstall
1976Let the Balloon GoChief GiffordFilm Australia Pty Ltd
Dir. Oliver Howes
1976Mad Dog MorganHeriotMad Dog
Dir. Phillipe Mora
1976OZBAss Player/Blondie The SurfieAustralian Film Commission
Dir. Chris Lofren
1975The Great McCarthyBill DeanStony Creek Films
Dir. David Baker
1974Moving OnRoad WorkerFilm Australia Pty Ltd
Dir. Richard Mason
1974The Cars That Ate ParisCharlieRoyce Smeale Film Productions
Dir. Peter Weir
1974Three Old FriendsDir. Tim Burstall
1970Dead EasyFriend 2Dir. Nigel Buesst

Short Film.

2005Australian SummerHermanMore Sauce Productions
Dir. Luke Eve
1971StorkGraham "Stork" WallaceBilcock and Copping Film
Dir. Tim Burstall

Television.

2016The Wizards of Aus Molten Gelatinous Sex BallDir. Michael Shanks (IV)
2009All SaintsBarry GoldswothySeven Networks Operations Limited
2009City HomicideMaurice BiedermanSeven Networks Operations Limited
2008Legend of the Seeker Series 1Zedd (Pivotal Lead)Walt Disney Company/ABC
2008Murder Homocide Series 1 (Semi Regular)Seven Network Operations/ Australia
Dir. Tony Tilse
2006Equal OpportunityDeathTalisman Films
Dir. Josh Reed
2006Nightmares and Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen KingHans MorrisCoote Hays Productions
Dir. Rob Bowman/Mark Haber
2006RAN: Remote Area NurseVinceSBS Independent
Dir. David Caesar/Catriona Mckenzie
2004The Brush OffPhillip VealeSam Neill
Dir. Huntaway Films
2002FarscapePrefect FalaakJim Henson Productions
Dir. Rockne S. O'Barron
2002Short CutsMr CoxonBruberry Productions
2001Always GreenerReverend Millburn7 Network Australia
Dir. Bevan Lee (Creator
2001BeastmasterAnnubisAlliance Atlantis Communications
2000Tales of the South SeasGaumont Television
1999Chuck FinnProfessor HeinzBarron Entertainment Ltd
1998BullpittDarcyDir. Sally Brady
1998Moby DickElijahAmerican Zoetrope
Dir. Franc Roddam
1997Halifax F.P.: Isn't It RomanticEric WashburnSimpson Le Mesurier Films
1997Return To JupiterEd Unit
1996The Munsters' Scary Little ChristmasMr GatemanDir. Ian Emes
1996Twisted TalesRobin Robin9 Network Australia
1994Halfway Across the Galaxy and Turn LeftThe Chief
1994Over the HillTall BobGary Reilly Productions
1989Dearest EnemyLennyAustralian Broadcasting Corporation
Dir. Geoff Bitmann
1989Tanamera - Lion of SingaporeHammondGrundy Productions
Dir. kevin James/John Power
1989ZuckerBooks and Films
Dir. Rainer Erler
1988Bachelor GirlAlastair Dredge JrAustralian Film Commission
Dir. Rivka Hartman
1988Rikky and PeteBenCascade Films
Dir. Nadia Tass
1988The Dirtwater DynastyLonely LoganKennedy Miller Productions
Dir. Michael Jenkins/John Power
1987The Year My Voice BrokeJonahKennedy Miller Productions
Dir. John Duigan
1986Great Expectations: The Untold StoryJoe GargeryAustralian Broadcasting Corporation
Dir. Tim Burstall
1985Mad Max Beyond ThunderdomeJedediah the PilotKennedy Miller Productions
Dir. George Miller/George Ogilvie
1984Special SquadProfessorCrawford Productions
1982..Deadline..TowieHanna Barbera
Dir. Arch Nicholson
1981"And Here Comes Barnuckle"Dir. Norman Johnson/Keith Wilkes
1981Double DealDoug MitchellBrian Kavanagh
Dir. Filmco Ltd
1978"Case for the Defence"Alfred BurrowsGrundy Productions
1977Barnaby and MeTall BaddieAustralian Broadcasting Corporation
Dir. Norman Panama
1975The Firm ManMessengerDir. John Duigan
1974Matlock PoliceJohnny ButlerCrawford Productions
1974RyanWally ScottCrawford Productions
1973BoneyRon SawyerPortman Productions
1973Certain WomenJuliusAustralian Broadcasting Corporation
1973Division 4Peachtree9 Network Australia
Dir. Colin Eggleson/George Miller

Theatre.

2015EndgameSydney Theatre Company
2014Cyrano de BergeracSydney Theatre Company

Voice.

2003Finding NemoChum the SharkPixar Animation / Disney
Dir. Andrew Stanton
1987Rob RoyBurbank Films Australia