Alistair Browning

Profile

Location

Auckland, New Zealand

Height

180 cm

Age Range

54–64

Ethnicity

NZ/European

Career Highlights

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (FF) WingNut Films
Role: Damrod Director: Peter Jackson

Vertical Limit (FF) Columbia Pictures/USA
Role: Al Director: Martin Campbell

The Patriarch (FF)
The Patriarch Ltd.
Role: Merv Williams Director: Lee Tamahori

1953 - Docudrama Mini Series USA (TVD)
1953 Ltd
Role: Judge Mathovic Director: Richard Lopez

Pike River - Docudrama (TVD)
Screentime
Role: Bernie Monk Director: Rupert McKenzie

Treats - DIRECTOR (Theatre)
Basement Theatre
Director: Alistair Browning

Bliss - Telefeature/TVNZ (TVD)
MF Films Limited
Role: Rudolf Young Director: Fiona Samuel

Awards.

2006Micro Cinema Festival, Chicago Winner - Best Supporting Actor - Futile Attraction
2001New Zealand Screen Awards Winner - Best Supporting Actor - Rain
1996Best Production, Director - Hysteria - New Zealand Theatre Critics Awards
1995New Zealand Theatre Critics Awards Winner - Best Actor - Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
1993New Zealand Theatre Critics Awards Winner - Best Actor - Angels in America
1984New Zealand Theatre Critics Awards Winner - Best Actor - Bent
1980New Zealand Theatre Critics Awards Winner - Best Actor - Hamlet

Feature Film.

2015MahanaMerv Williams (Support)The Patriarch Ltd.
Dir. Lee Tamahori
2014West of EdenDir. Alastair Riddell
2012ShoppingTerry (Lead)Shopping NZ Limited
Dir. Mark Albiston & Loius Sutherland
2005Luella MillerCraigBlack Box Films
Dir. Dane Giraud
2003The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the KingDamrodWingNut Films
Dir. Peter Jackson
2002FractureGordon Peet (Lead )Kahukura Productions
Dir. Larry Parr
2002Futile AttractionDudley Earnsworth (Lead )Twilight Productions
Dir. Mark Prebble
2000RainEd (Lead )Communicado Productions
Dir. Christine Jeffs
1999Vertical LimitAlColumbia Pictures/USA
Dir. Martin Campbell
1991The End of the Golden WeatherRobin Hood (Support )South Pacific Pictures
Dir. Ian Mune
1985WindriderCram (Support )Bush Christmas Productions
Dir. Vince Morton
1982Merry Christmas Mr LawrenceKarl De Jong (Support )Oshima Productions
Dir. Nagisa Oshima

Short Film.

2014RestorationDir. Tim Tsisklauri
2005The Adventures Of Spectacular Man48 Hour Film
2005UsHusbandRepublic Films
Dir. James Blick
2004Kill Peter48 Film Festival
1990One Man's MeatJamesCanny Films
Dir. Christine Parker

Television.

2016American Playboy: The Hugh Hefner Story Judge Mathovic (Guest)1953 Ltd
Dir. Richard Lopez
2016Pike River - Docudrama Bernie MonkScreentime
Dir. Rupert McKenzie
2015Westside 2Dieter SzaboSouth Pacific Pictures
Dir. Murray Keane
2014Shortland StreetColin AdamsSouth Pacific Pictures
Dir. Various
2014The Brokenwood MysteriesPaul Winterson (Guest)South Pacific Pictures
Dir. Josh Frizzell
2013When We Go to WarSir Henry PenroseJump Film and TV Limited
Dir. Peter Burger
2011Siege (Telefeature)Mike O'LearyScreentime
Dir. Mike Smith
2010Bliss - Telefeature/TVNZRudolf Young (Support)MF Films Limited
Dir. Fiona Samuel
2008Investigator Series 2Witness (Guest)Red Sky Productions
Dir. Brian Bruce
2006Passion In ParadiseHenry BroughamRed Sky Productions
Dir. Bryan Bruce
2004Not Only But Always, UK TelefeatureBlake Edwards (Support )Not Only Productions
Dir. Terry Johnson
2003Maiden Voyage, USA TelefeatureHoward (Support)Carlton American Productions
Dir. Colin Budds
2003Power Rangers: Ninja StormJake BrooksVillage Roadshow/KP Productions/USA
2003The Strip Series 2CameronGibson Group
Dir. John Reid
2002RevelationsPatrick (Recurring Regular)Cloud 9 Screen Entertainment
2002Street Legal Series 3Prof. Adrian Dunstan (Recurring Regular)ScreenWorks
Dir. Chris Bailey
2002Terror Peak, USA TelefeatureDirksen Thatcher (Support )Regent Entertainment
Dir. Dale G Bradley
2001Shortland StreetFelix Bentley (Recurring Regular)South Pacific Pictures
Dir. Peter Nathan & Sam Scott
2001Spin DoctorsPeter (Recurring Regular)Comedia Pictures
Dir. Tony Holden
2000Jack of All TradesGeorge WashingtonPacific Renaissance Pictures/USA
Dir. Eric Grundeman
2000Jackson's WharfCraig Royal (Recurring Regular)South Pacific Pictures
1999Xena: Warrior Princess Series 4King Melos (Recurring Regular)Village Roadshow/KP Productions/USA
1999Young HerculesReal SkourousVillage Roadshow/KP Productions/USA
Dir. Charlie Haskell
1998Hercules: The Legendary Journeys Series 5Bronagh (Recurring Regular)Pacific Renaissance Pictures/USA
1997A Twist in the TaleDulac (Recurring Regular)Cloud 9 Screen Entertainment
Dir. Michael Scott-Smith
1997DugganSimon Doyle (Recurring Regular)Gibson Group
Dir. Yvonne McKay
1995Riding HighMax Townsend (Lead)South Pacific Pictures
1992Homeward BoundDr McIntyre (Recurring Regular)Isambard Productions
Dir. Mark Beesley
1992Marlin Bay Series 2Paul Richmond (Recurring Regular)South Pacific Pictures
Dir. Peter Sharp
1992Shortland StreetBarry Harrison (Recurring Regular)South Pacific Pictures
1991The Sound & the SilenceDr Baker (Recurring Regular)South Pacific Pictures
Dir. John Harrison
1990Shark in the ParkSteven (Recurring Regular)Gibson Group
Dir. Yvonne McKay
1990UndercoverEddie (Recurring Regular)Gibson Group
Dir. Yvonne McKay
1989GlossPaul Harper (Recurring Regular)TVNZ
Dir. Peter Sharp & Graeme Hodgson
1988The ChampionConstable ForbesTVNZ
Dir. Peter Sharp
1981The SullivansRay Kirk (Lead)Crawford Productions

Theatre.

2015Midsummer Night's DreamOberon (Lead)University of Auckland Summer Shakespeare
2015The Emperor's New ClothesThe Emperor (Lead)Logan Campbell Centre
2015Treats - DIRECTORBasement Theatre
Dir. Alistair Browning
2014Albert BlackBasement Theatre
Dir. Jarrod Martin
2014Passionate Acts, Scenes from ShakespeareShakeItUp, Auckland
2014There's A Bluebird In My HeartBasement Theatre
Dir. Jessica Wood
2014Wild BeesBasement Theatre
2013Antony and Cleopatra AntonyVictoria University Summer Shakespeare
Dir. Alison Walls
2013Auguste, I ThinkArts Festival
2013International Actors Fellowship Shakespeare's GlobeThe Globe, London
2013PandemicBats Workshop
2013SGCNZ Voice WorkshopShakespeare Globe NZ
2012pUReWillCharlatan Clinic
Dir. Melissa Fergusson
2011Finding MurdochGeoffQ Theatre
Dir. Paul Gittens
2010August: Osage CountyBill Fordham (Lead)Auckland Theatre Company
Dir. Collin McColl
2010Homeland Paul (Lead)Court Theatre
Dir. Stephanie McKellar-Smith
2009Anything GoesEli Whitney (Lead)Court Theatre
Dir. Sandra Rasmussen
2009Collapsing CreationCharles Darwin (Lead)James Hay Theatre
Dir. Steven Whiting
2009Heartbreak HouseHector Hushabye (Lead)Court Theatre
Dir. Elric Hooper
2009Midsummer Night's DreamOberon, Theseus (Leads)Christchurch Town Hall
Dir. Elric Hooper
2009The Gods of Warm BeerKeith Holyoake (Lead)The Court Theatre, Christchurch
2008Christmas IndoorsGwynn (Lead)BATS Theatre
Dir. Paul Mclaughlin
2007Finding MurdochGeoffDownstage Theatre, Wellington
Dir. Geraldine Brophy
2007King LearCornwallTe Whaea and Fortune Theatre, Dunedin
Dir. Davis Lawrence
2007OthelloMontanoDownstage Theatre, Wellington
Dir. Jonathan Hendry
2007The GraduateMr BraddockDownstage Theatre, Wellington
Dir. Cathie Downs
2006Hitchcock BlondeAlexFortune Theatre, Dunedin
Dir. Davis Lawrence
2006The Paradise PackageSimonFortune Theatre, Dunedin
Dir. Geraldine Brophy
2005DemocracyHelmut SchmidtCirca Theatre, Wellington
Dir. Ross Jolly
2003An Unseasonable Fall of SnowArthurMaidment Theatre, Auckland
Dir. Heath Jones
2003Boris GudunovAloshaAotea Centre, Auckland & St James Theatre, Wellington
Dir. Matthew Richardson
2003ToscaAgentAotea Centre, Auckland & St James Theatre, Wellington
2002CrumpyVariousHerald Theatre, Auckland
Dir. Terri De'Ath
2002The Real ThingHenryCirca Theatre, Wellington
Dir. Susan Wilson
1999KiwifruitsFayThe Court Theatre, Christchurch
Dir. David McPhail
1998Julius CaesarCinnaSkyCity Theatre, Auckland
Dir. Raymond Hawthorne
1997Antony & CleopatraAntonyThe Court Theatre, Christchurch
Dir. Elric Hooper
1996AliceEnsembleThe Court Theatre, Christchurch
Dir. Elric Hooper
1996CasementEnsembleThe Court Theatre, Christchurch
Dir. Colin McColl
1996HysteriaThe Court Theatre, Christchurch
Dir. Alistair Browning
1996Markety ForcesBrian FraserThe Court Theatre, Christchurch
Dir. Yvonne Martin
1996Mother CourageEnsembleThe Court Theatre, Christchurch
Dir. Elric Hooper
1996My Night With RegDanielThe Court Theatre, Christchurch
Dir. Claire Murphy
1996This Other EdenThomas KendallThe Court Theatre, Christchurch
Dir. Elric Hooper
1995Cat on a Hot Tin RoofBrickThe Court Theatre, Christchurch
Dir. Colin McColl
1995I Hate HamletGaryThe Court Theatre, Christchurch
Dir. Yvonne Martin
1995MedeaMessengerThe Court Theatre, Christchurch
Dir. Elric Hooper
1994A Doll's HouseTorveld HelmerThe Court Theatre, Christchurch
Dir. Martin Howells
1994ArcadiaValentineThe Court Theatre, Christchurch
Dir. Elric Hooper
1994BloodDramaturgThe Court Theatre, Christchurch
Dir. Alistair Browning
1994Charley's AuntCharleyThe Court Theatre, Christchurch
Dir. Elric Hooper
1994Dancing at LughnasaMichaelThe Court Theatre, Christchurch
1994Money and FriendsThe Court Theatre, Christchurch
Dir. Alistair Browning
1994Twelfth NightOrsinoThe Court Theatre, Christchurch
Dir. Elric Hooper
1993Angels in AmericaPrior WalterThe Court Theatre, Christchurch
Dir. Elric Hooper
1993Big RiverDukeThe Court Theatre, Christchurch
Dir. Elric Hooper
1993LarnachDonald LarnachThe Court Theatre, Christchurch
Dir. Elric Hooper
1993School for ScandalBenjamin BackbiteThe Court Theatre, Christchurch
Dir. Elric Hooper
1991Three SistersVershinenTaki Rua Productions
Dir. James Beaumont
1990An Audience Called EdouardGustave MonetCirca Theatre, Wellington
Dir. Jan Prettejohns
1990Bloody PoetryDr PolidoriCirca Theatre, Wellington
Dir. Alison McLean
1990ElizabethEdgertonBATS Theatre, Wellington
Dir. Jeff Boyd
1990The Secret RaptureTom FrenchCirca Theatre, Wellington
Dir. James Beaumont
1989Burn ThisBurtonFortune Theatre, Dunedin
1989Fiddler on the RoofYakovMercury Theatre, Auckland
Dir. Raymond Hawthorne
1989Our Country's GoodCollins/SidewayMercury Theatre, Auckland
1988After the CrashVictorMercury Theatre, Auckland
1988Beauty & the BeastBeastMercury Theatre, Auckland
Dir. Raymond Hawthorne
1988South PacificMcCafferyMercury Theatre, Auckland
Dir. Raymond Hawthorne
1987Chorus of DisapprovalGuyThe Court Theatre, Christchurch
Dir. Elric Hooper
1987Love Off the ShelfJoseThe Court Theatre, Christchurch
1987The Share ClubMilesThe Court Theatre, Christchurch
1987Who's Afraid of Virginia WoolfNickThe Court Theatre, Christchurch
Dir. Elric Hooper
1987Wild HoneyPlatonovThe Court Theatre, Christchurch
Dir. Elric Hooper
1985Beyond TherapyBobHole in the Wall Theatre Company
1985Middle Age SpreadRobertWestern Australian Theatre Company
1985The Odd CoupleMurrayWestern Australian Theatre Company
1985The Real ThingBillyWestern Australian Theatre Company
1985Wild HoneySergeyWestern Australian Theatre Company
Dir. Simon Phillips
1984A Man For All SeasonsHenry VIIIThe Court Theatre, Christchurch
Dir. Murray Hutcheson
1984Arms & the ManSergiusThe Court Theatre, Christchurch
Dir. Elric Hooper
1984BentMaxThe Court Theatre, Christchurch
Dir. Elric Hooper
1984Charley's AuntJackThe Court Theatre, Christchurch
Dir. Elric Hooper
1984The Cherry OperaTrofimovThe Court Theatre, Christchurch
Dir. Elric Hooper
1984The PerfectionistErikThe Court Theatre, Christchurch
1984The Real ThingBillyThe Court Theatre, Christchurch
Dir. Aileen O'Sullivan
1984The Threepenny OperaMacHeathThe Court Theatre, Christchurch
Dir. Elric Hooper
1984Trafford TanziThe RefThe Court Theatre, Christchurch
1983InsignificanceThe BallplayerThe Court Theatre, Christchurch
Dir. David Copeland
1983Noises OffGarryThe Court Theatre, Christchurch
Dir. Elric Hooper
1983The TempestFerdinandThe Court Theatre, Christchurch
Dir. Elric Hooper
1982MacBethMalcolmThe Court Theatre, Christchurch
Dir. Elric Hooper
1982The MiserValereThe Court Theatre, Christchurch
Dir. Elric Hooper
1980Bedroom FarceTrevorThe Court Theatre, Christchurch
1980Death of a SalesmanHappyThe Court Theatre, Christchurch
Dir. Elric Hooper
1980HamletHamletThe Court Theatre, Christchurch
Dir. Elric Hooper
1980Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are DeadHamletThe Court Theatre, Christchurch
1980Terra NovaOatesThe Court Theatre, Christchurch
Dir. Elric Hooper
1980The RivalsFaulklandThe Court Theatre, Christchurch
Dir. Elric Hooper

Voice.

2015Power Rangers: Season 22/23ZenowingPower Rangers Productions Limited
2015Westpac Chopper/Radio onlyEnd TagDDB/Silk
2005Frontier of DreamsTV
2005Hallensteins
2005Power RangersMonster Voice "Green Monster"
2005Val MorganCinema
2004Dannemora Gardens Estate
2004KellogsTV
2003Vision Senior Living SystemsIVR Voice Prompts
2003Voice of State InsuranceTV/Radio